Season 19: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox melodia|name=Melodia: Season 19|logo=MLD19.png|year-held=2025|slogan=Unmask Your Heart|venue=Lugogo Cricket Oval|participatingamount=39|debutants=|winnerartist=20px|border TBA|winnersong=20px|border "TBA"|next=Season 20|previous=Season 18}} '''Season 19''' of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined is hosted in 20px|border '''Kampala, Uganda'''. The winning country was File: Fla...") |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Participating Countries == | == Participating Countries == | ||
39 countries initially declared interest in participation this season. | 39 countries initially declared interest in participation this season. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! colspan="2" |Country | ! colspan="2" |Country | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of American Samoa.svg|border|20x20px]] [[American Samoa]] | |[[File:Flag of American Samoa.svg|border|20x20px]] [[American Samoa]] | ||
| | | suppacoo | ||
| KVZK-TV | | KVZK-TV | ||
| " | | "Catch and Release" | ||
| | | Alice Glass | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Belgium]] | ||
| | | itsme_notme | ||
| | | RTBF | ||
| " | | "Better Ways" | ||
| | | Alice Mae | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Botswana.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Botswana]] | ||
| | | stevenesc. | ||
| BTV | | BTV | ||
| " | | "Malibu Barbie" | ||
| | | Robyn L, SAY3AM | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Canada]] | ||
| | | drehspiessfleisch_im_brot | ||
| | | CBC | ||
| " | | "wish i was a robot" | ||
| | | LOLO | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Chile]] | ||
| zyroutx | | zyroutx | ||
| | | TVN | ||
| " | | "Antes de que apague el sol" | ||
| | | Cancamusa | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Czech Republic.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Czechia]] | ||
| | | thejendyz | ||
| | | ČT | ||
| " | | "Let It Go" | ||
| | | No Distance Paradise | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Denmark.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Denmark]] | ||
| | | valentinomore | ||
| | | DR | ||
| " | | "In The Club" | ||
| | | Drew Sycamore | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Estonia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Estonia]] | ||
| | | jita26televisi | ||
| | | ERR | ||
| " | | "Luukered" | ||
| | | SADU | ||
| | | Estonian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Faroe Islands.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Faroe Islands]] | ||
| | | msgomes219 | ||
| | | KVF | ||
| " | | "Dusk" | ||
| | | HEIDRA | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|border|20x20px]] [[France]] | |||
| jesuisunepoubelle | |||
| France Télévisions | |||
| "Mal Lunee" | |||
| Nej` | |||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|border|20x20px]] [[France]] | |||
| | |||
| France Télévisions | |||
| " | |||
| | |||
| French | | French | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Gabon]] | ||
| | | toniaczka | ||
| | | RTG | ||
| " | | "Bouge de La" | ||
| | | Creole, Mimie | ||
| | | French Creole | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | |[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | ||
| | | skanyone | ||
| | | NDR | ||
| " | | "Trophae" | ||
| | | Paula Carolina | ||
| | | German | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Guam.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Guam]] | ||
| | | wither2706 | ||
| | | KGTF | ||
| " | | "silent stranger" | ||
| | | Against the Current | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of India.svg|border|20x20px]] [[India]] | ||
| | | aenthology | ||
| | | Doordarshan | ||
| " | | "Tere Bina" | ||
| | | Shreea Kaul | ||
| English | | Hindi, English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Indonesia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Indonesia]] | ||
| | | hailflax | ||
| | | TVRI | ||
| " | | "Stockholms Voodoo" | ||
| | | Daniel Adams-Ray | ||
| | | Swedish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Italy]] | |||
| meuw2202 | |||
| RAI | |||
| "Kleopatra" | |||
| Denise Manno | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Italy]] | |||
| meuw2202 | |||
| RAI | |||
| " | |||
| | |||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Jamaica.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Jamaica]] | ||
| | | ctys0n | ||
| | | JBC/CBU | ||
| " | | "Wolf" | ||
| | | Aqyila | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Lithuania]] | |[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Lithuania]] | ||
| | | riardukas | ||
| LRT | | LRT | ||
| " | | "Vaikstai Per Mane" | ||
| | | Nombeko Auguste | ||
| Lithuanian | | Lithuanian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Luxembourg]] | |[[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Luxembourg]] | ||
| spiritsarehere | | spiritsarehere | ||
| RTL | | RTL | ||
| " | | "Mojo" | ||
| | | Claire Laffut | ||
| | | French | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Malaysia]] | |||
| zakrusta | |||
| RTM | |||
| "Nara" | |||
| Mimifly | |||
| Malay | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Martinique.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Martinique]] | |||
| devil666132020 | |||
| Martinique La Première | |||
| "Ne pars pas" | |||
| Keen`V | |||
| French | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|border|20x20px]] [[North Korea]] | ||
| | | tng8394 | ||
| | | KCTV | ||
| " | | "Ganggangsullae" | ||
| | | Song Sohee | ||
| | | Korean | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Norway.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Norway]] | ||
| | | randomguy213 | ||
| | | NRK | ||
| " | | "Vart lag" | ||
| | | Hege Bjerk | ||
| | | Norwegian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Palestine.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Palestine]] | ||
| | | whothehellisorestis | ||
| | | PBC | ||
| " | | "RADIYA" | ||
| | | Lina Makoul | ||
| English | | Arabic <ref>Includes a line in English</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Peru.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Peru]] | |[[File:Flag of Peru.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Peru]] | ||
| | | some_random_goober | ||
| IRTP | | IRTP | ||
| " | | "the chase" | ||
| | | Isabela Merced | ||
| | | English, Spanish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Philippines]] | |[[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Philippines]] | ||
| | | jceurovisionfan1996 | ||
| ABS-CBN | | ABS-CBN | ||
| " | | "Walang Kaba" | ||
| | | Marina Summers | ||
| Filipino | | Filipino | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Poland]] | |[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Poland]] | ||
| | | moliesmosh | ||
| TVP | | TVP | ||
| " | | "Oj, dziewczyno!" | ||
| | | Wiktoria Kida, Ksiega Zywiolow | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Portugal]] | |[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Portugal]] | ||
| | | megitsun.e | ||
| RTP | | RTP | ||
| " | | "How Does It Feel?" | ||
| | | BLUNDER | ||
| | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Puerto Rico]] | ||
| | | mulltqncas | ||
| | | WIPR | ||
| " | | "Punk Tactics" | ||
| | | Joey Valence, Brae | ||
| | | English | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of South Africa.svg|border|20x20px]] [[South Africa]] | |||
| paldosreal.sss | |||
| SABC | |||
| "Scrambled Eggs" | |||
| Moonchild Sanelly | |||
| English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|border|20x20px]] [[South Korea]] | |||
| szszofi06 | |||
| KBS | |||
| "Wonderland" | |||
| I:MOND | |||
| Korean, English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Spain]] | |||
| chromiliaghaztic | |||
| RTVE | |||
| "Serena" | |||
| CELTIAN | |||
| Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Sri Lanka.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Sri Lanka]] | |||
| haepuff | |||
| SLBC | |||
| "California Rain" | |||
| Syamali | |||
| English | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Sweden]] | ||
| | | lentavakasvi | ||
| | | SVT | ||
| " | | "All For Love" | ||
| | | Tungevaag, Raaban | ||
| | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Switzerland]] | ||
| | | eternal2 | ||
| | | SRG SSR | ||
| " | | "Nunca Cambias" | ||
| | | Florencia Yunis | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Uganda.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Uganda]] | ||
| | | bluiethesharkie | ||
| | | UBC | ||
| " | | "Hearts Break and People Change" | ||
| | | Victor Ray | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|border|20x20px]] [[United Kingdom]] | ||
| | | pinguini | ||
| | | BBC | ||
| " | | "Sure Enough" | ||
| | | Two Door Cinema Club | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of United | |[[File:Flag of United States.svg|border|20x20px]] [[United States]] | ||
| | | sandernl | ||
| | | NBC | ||
| " | | "Running" | ||
| | | Fly by Midnight | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|border|20x20px]] [[United States]] | |[[File:Flag of United States Virgin Islands.svg|border|20x20px]] [[United States Virgin Islands]] | ||
| | | twan7047 | ||
| | | WSVI | ||
| " | | "Losing War" | ||
| | | DAKOTA | ||
| English | | English | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:01, 7 September 2025
Season 19 of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined is hosted in
Kampala, Uganda. The winning country was
TBA, represented by TBA with their song "TBA". They scored TBA points in the Grand Final. The runner-up was File:Flag of None.png TBA with TBA points.
Location
This edition of Melodia Song Contest was held in Lugogo Cricket Oval, a stadium with a capacity of up to 20000 people for concerts.
Participating Countries
39 countries initially declared interest in participation this season.
| Country | Broadcaster | Song | Artist | Language | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| suppacoo | KVZK-TV | "Catch and Release" | Alice Glass | English | |
| itsme_notme | RTBF | "Better Ways" | Alice Mae | English | |
| stevenesc. | BTV | "Malibu Barbie" | Robyn L, SAY3AM | English | |
| drehspiessfleisch_im_brot | CBC | "wish i was a robot" | LOLO | English | |
| zyroutx | TVN | "Antes de que apague el sol" | Cancamusa | Spanish | |
| thejendyz | ČT | "Let It Go" | No Distance Paradise | English | |
| valentinomore | DR | "In The Club" | Drew Sycamore | English | |
| jita26televisi | ERR | "Luukered" | SADU | Estonian | |
| msgomes219 | KVF | "Dusk" | HEIDRA | English | |
| jesuisunepoubelle | France Télévisions | "Mal Lunee" | Nej` | French | |
| toniaczka | RTG | "Bouge de La" | Creole, Mimie | French Creole | |
| skanyone | NDR | "Trophae" | Paula Carolina | German | |
| wither2706 | KGTF | "silent stranger" | Against the Current | English | |
| aenthology | Doordarshan | "Tere Bina" | Shreea Kaul | Hindi, English | |
| hailflax | TVRI | "Stockholms Voodoo" | Daniel Adams-Ray | Swedish | |
| meuw2202 | RAI | "Kleopatra" | Denise Manno | Italian | |
| ctys0n | JBC/CBU | "Wolf" | Aqyila | English | |
| riardukas | LRT | "Vaikstai Per Mane" | Nombeko Auguste | Lithuanian | |
| spiritsarehere | RTL | "Mojo" | Claire Laffut | French | |
| zakrusta | RTM | "Nara" | Mimifly | Malay | |
| devil666132020 | Martinique La Première | "Ne pars pas" | Keen`V | French | |
| tng8394 | KCTV | "Ganggangsullae" | Song Sohee | Korean | |
| randomguy213 | NRK | "Vart lag" | Hege Bjerk | Norwegian | |
| whothehellisorestis | PBC | "RADIYA" | Lina Makoul | Arabic [1] | |
| some_random_goober | IRTP | "the chase" | Isabela Merced | English, Spanish | |
| jceurovisionfan1996 | ABS-CBN | "Walang Kaba" | Marina Summers | Filipino | |
| moliesmosh | TVP | "Oj, dziewczyno!" | Wiktoria Kida, Ksiega Zywiolow | Polish | |
| megitsun.e | RTP | "How Does It Feel?" | BLUNDER | English | |
| mulltqncas | WIPR | "Punk Tactics" | Joey Valence, Brae | English | |
| paldosreal.sss | SABC | "Scrambled Eggs" | Moonchild Sanelly | English | |
| szszofi06 | KBS | "Wonderland" | I:MOND | Korean, English | |
| chromiliaghaztic | RTVE | "Serena" | CELTIAN | Spanish | |
| haepuff | SLBC | "California Rain" | Syamali | English | |
| lentavakasvi | SVT | "All For Love" | Tungevaag, Raaban | English | |
| eternal2 | SRG SSR | "Nunca Cambias" | Florencia Yunis | Spanish | |
| bluiethesharkie | UBC | "Hearts Break and People Change" | Victor Ray | English | |
| pinguini | BBC | "Sure Enough" | Two Door Cinema Club | English | |
| sandernl | NBC | "Running" | Fly by Midnight | English | |
| twan7047 | WSVI | "Losing War" | DAKOTA | English | |
Contest Overview
Semi-Final allocation draw
The draw to determine which semi-finals each non-automatic qualifier country would compete in took place on the 24th July 2025. The 32 semi final participants were spread across 5 pots based off of their delegates voting history. The pot allocation was made internally, thus the Pots are currently unavailiable.
Semi-Final 1
16 countries competed in the first semi-final. Those countries plus Canada, Georgia and Philippines voted. 10 countries qualified for the final, with TBA moving into the wildcard stage.
| Draw | Country | Song | Artist | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | "Sparkling" | CHUNG HA | 8 | 64 | |
| 02 | "Si Ai" | Tayna | 7 | 71 | |
| 03 | "I Cry" | Sabina Ddumba | 1 | 141 | |
| 04 | "Real Love" | Francis of Delirium | 10 | 63 | |
| 05 | File:Flag of Cocos Islands.svg Cocos Islands | "Stained Glass Love" | Telenova | 3 | 92 |
| 06 | "Mylėjau Kažkada" | GJan | 12 | 47 | |
| 07 | "Okondana" | Sarnilo & Sibu Manzini | 14 | 42 | |
| 08 | "Ziemia mi się pali" | BOVSKA | 5 | 82 | |
| 09 | "hot shit" | Cil | 4 | 86 | |
| 10 | "MWA!" | DOLLA | 9 | 64 | |
| 11 | "Bus Stop" | Amber Van Day | 6 | 82 | |
| 12 | "Tired Boy" | Sunday (1994) | 13 | 43 | |
| 13 | "Astronaut" | Jaguar Jonze | 15 | 37 | |
| 14 | "Toată Lumea Dansează" | MIRA | 11 | 48 | |
| 15 | "Strawberry Lemonade" | Marlin | 16 | 36 | |
| 16 | "Cicada" | Blackbriar | 2 | 104 |
Semi-Final 2
16 countries competed in the first semi-final. Those countries plus Guam and Portugal voted. 10 countries qualified for the final, with TBA moving into the wildcard stage.
| Draw | Country | Song | Artist | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | "Idegen" | Itinera | 4 | 71 | |
| 02 | "On Met La Patate" | Omdat Het Kan & Average Rob | 13 | 43 | |
| 03 | "Miss Me Now" | Brooke Combe | 3 | 99 | |
| 04 | "Beparwai" | Jonita | 7 | 69 | |
| 05 | "Feet Don’t Fail Me Now" | Joy Crookes | 6 | 69 | |
| 06 | "Kutimuni" | LENIN | 14 | 39 | |
| 07 | "Something’s Wrong" | James Marriott | 8 | 64 | |
| 08 | "Velho Fusca" | Xama | 16 | 20 | |
| 09 | "ItBotGGBtSSiaDWoD" | Volbeat | 12 | 44 | |
| 10 | "Little Numbers" | BOY | 9 | 61 | |
| 11 | "Sad Boiii" | BENEE | 15 | 34 | |
| 12 | "Sawdust" | Lina Mariah | 11 | 56 | |
| 13 | "Famous" | AllDay Project | 10 | 59 | |
| 14 | "Dependance affective" | Gwennili | 1 | 131 | |
| 15 | "Footprints" | Tom Gregory | 5 | 70 | |
| 16 | "Rumore bianco" | chiamamifaro | 2 | 115 |
Wildcard Round
The wildcard round voting finished on August 11th. Germany was declared the winner after earning the higher percentage of votes to progress. To be noted that Germany won the wildcard on a 1-vote difference!
| Country | Song | Artist | % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Toată Lumea Dansează" | MIRA | 47.1% | Eliminated | |
| "Sawdust" | Lina Mariah | 52.9% | Grand Final |
Grand Final
26 countries participated in the Grand Final. Every participating country voted in this round. Uganda was the winner with 173 points, followed by Réunion with 171 points and Italy with 166 points. Germany ended in the last place with 31 points, making them the first Wildcard winner ending in the last place.
| Draw | Country | Song | Artist | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | File:Flag of Cocos Islands.svg Cocos Islands | "Stained Glass Love" | Telenova | 4 | 154 |
| 2 | "Bus Stop" | Amber Van Day | 16 | 58 | |
| 3 | "Something’s Wrong" | James Marriott | 12 | 74 | |
| 4 | "Famous" | AllDay Project | 17 | 57 | |
| 5 | "Idegen" | Itinera | 8 | 96 | |
| 6 | "Saranggola" | Ben&Ben | 19 | 56 | |
| 7 | "Rumore bianco" | chiamamifaro | 3 | 166 | |
| 8 | "Sparkling" | CHUNG HA | 22 | 51 | |
| 9 | "Dependance affective" | Gwennili | 2 | 171 | |
| 10 | "Feet Don’t Fail Me Now" | Joy Crookes | 11 | 81 | |
| 11 | "Aguarela" | VSP AST | 24 | 38 | |
| 12 | "I CANT QUIT" | MEL 4EVER | 23 | 41 | |
| 13 | "Sawdust" | Lina Mariah | 26 | 31 | |
| 14 | "hot shit" | Cil | 18 | 56 | |
| 15 | "Beparwai" | Jonita | 10 | 90 | |
| 16 | "Miss Me Now" | Brooke Combe | 7 | 103 | |
| 17 | "MWA!" | DOLLA | 20 | 55 | |
| 18 | "Ziemia mi sie pali" | BOVSKA | 14 | 63 | |
| 19 | "Cicada" | Blackbriar | 6 | 107 | |
| 20 | "Over and Over" | Tatia Darsalia | 5 | 115 | |
| 21 | "Real Love" | Francis of Delirium | 25 | 34 | |
| 22 | "I Cry" | Sabina Ddumba | 1 | 173 | |
| 23 | "Si Ai" | Tayna | 15 | 60 | |
| 24 | "Biblical Love" | Flower Face | 9 | 94 | |
| 25 | "Footprints" | Tom Gregory | 13 | 69 | |
| 26 | "Little Numbers" | BOY | 21 | 53 |
- ↑ Includes a line in English