Season 19: Difference between revisions
| Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
=== Semi-Final 1 === | === Semi-Final 1 === | ||
17 countries competed in the first semi-final. Those countries plus [[Guam]], [[Sri Lanka]] and [[Uganda]] voted. 10 countries qualified for the final, with [[TBA]] moving into the wildcard stage. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |01 | | style="text-align:center;" |01 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Gabon]] | ||
| " | | "Bouge de La" | ||
| | | Creole, Mimie | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |02 | | style="text-align:center;" |02 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Palestine.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Palestine]] | ||
| " | | "RADIYA" | ||
| | | Lina Makoul | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |03 | | style="text-align:center;" |03 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|border|20x20px]] [[South Korea]] | ||
| " | | "Wonderland" | ||
| | | I:MOND | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |04 | | style="text-align:center;" |04 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Belgium]] | ||
| " | | "Better Ways" | ||
| | | Alice Mae | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |05 | | style="text-align:center;" |05 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Poland.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Poland]] | ||
| " | | "Oj, dziewczyno!" | ||
| | | Wiktoria Kida, Ksiega Zywiolow | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |06 | | style="text-align:center;" |06 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|border|20x20px]] [[North Korea]] | ||
| " | | "Ganggangsullae" | ||
| | | Song Sohee | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |07 | | style="text-align:center;" |07 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Philippines]] | ||
| " | | "Walang Kaba" | ||
| | | Marina Summers | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |08 | | style="text-align:center;" |08 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Puerto Rico]] | ||
| " | | "Punk Tactics" | ||
| | | Joey Valence, Brae | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |09 | | style="text-align:center;" |09 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | ||
| " | | "Trophae" | ||
| | | Paula Carolina | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |10 | | style="text-align:center;" |10 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Indonesia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Indonesia]] | ||
| " | | "Stockholms Voodoo" | ||
| | | Daniel Adams-Ray | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |11 | | style="text-align:center;" |11 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Martinique.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Martinique]] | ||
| " | | "Ne pars pas" | ||
| | | Keen`V | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |12 | | style="text-align:center;" |12 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Estonia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Estonia]] | ||
| " | | "Luukered" | ||
| | | SADU | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |13 | | style="text-align:center;" |13 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Canada.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Canada]] | ||
| " | | "wish i was a robot" | ||
| | | LOLO | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style= background:# | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |14 | | style="text-align:center;" |14 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Jamaica.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Jamaica]] | ||
| " | | "Wolf" | ||
| | | Aqyila | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |15 | | style="text-align:center;" |15 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Chile]] | ||
| " | | "Antes de que apague el sol" | ||
| | | Cancamusa | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |16 | | style="text-align:center;" |16 | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Spain.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Spain]] | ||
| " | | "Serena" | ||
| | | CELTIAN | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background:#ffdc97;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |17 | |||
| [[File:Flag of India.svg|border|20x20px]] [[India]] | |||
| "Tere Bina" | |||
| Shreea Kaul | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:09, 7 September 2025
Season 19 of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined is hosted in
Kampala, Uganda. The winning country was
TBA, represented by TBA with their song "TBA". They scored TBA points in the Grand Final. The runner-up was File:Flag of None.png TBA with TBA points.
Location
This edition of Melodia Song Contest was held in Lugogo Cricket Oval, a stadium with a capacity of up to 20000 people for concerts.
Participating Countries
39 countries initially declared interest in participation this season.
| Country | Broadcaster | Song | Artist | Language | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| suppacoo | KVZK-TV | "Catch and Release" | Alice Glass | English | |
| itsme_notme | RTBF | "Better Ways" | Alice Mae | English | |
| stevenesc. | BTV | "Malibu Barbie" | Robyn L, SAY3AM | English | |
| drehspiessfleisch_im_brot | CBC | "wish i was a robot" | LOLO | English | |
| zyroutx | TVN | "Antes de que apague el sol" | Cancamusa | Spanish | |
| thejendyz | ČT | "Let It Go" | No Distance Paradise | English | |
| valentinomore | DR | "In The Club" | Drew Sycamore | English | |
| jita26televisi | ERR | "Luukered" | SADU | Estonian | |
| msgomes219 | KVF | "Dusk" | HEIDRA | English | |
| jesuisunepoubelle | France Télévisions | "Mal Lunee" | Nej` | French | |
| toniaczka | RTG | "Bouge de La" | Creole, Mimie | French Creole | |
| skanyone | NDR | "Trophae" | Paula Carolina | German | |
| wither2706 | KGTF | "silent stranger" | Against the Current | English | |
| aenthology | Doordarshan | "Tere Bina" | Shreea Kaul | Hindi, English | |
| hailflax | TVRI | "Stockholms Voodoo" | Daniel Adams-Ray | Swedish | |
| meuw2202 | RAI | "Kleopatra" | Denise Manno | Italian | |
| ctys0n | JBC/CBU | "Wolf" | Aqyila | English | |
| riardukas | LRT | "Vaikstai Per Mane" | Nombeko Auguste | Lithuanian | |
| spiritsarehere | RTL | "Mojo" | Claire Laffut | French | |
| zakrusta | RTM | "Nara" | Mimifly | Malay | |
| devil666132020 | Martinique La Première | "Ne pars pas" | Keen`V | French | |
| tng8394 | KCTV | "Ganggangsullae" | Song Sohee | Korean | |
| randomguy213 | NRK | "Vart lag" | Hege Bjerk | Norwegian | |
| whothehellisorestis | PBC | "RADIYA" | Lina Makoul | Arabic [1] | |
| some_random_goober | IRTP | "the chase" | Isabela Merced | English, Spanish | |
| jceurovisionfan1996 | ABS-CBN | "Walang Kaba" | Marina Summers | Filipino | |
| moliesmosh | TVP | "Oj, dziewczyno!" | Wiktoria Kida, Ksiega Zywiolow | Polish | |
| megitsun.e | RTP | "How Does It Feel?" | BLUNDER | English | |
| mulltqncas | WIPR | "Punk Tactics" | Joey Valence, Brae | English | |
| paldosreal.sss | SABC | "Scrambled Eggs" | Moonchild Sanelly | English | |
| szszofi06 | KBS | "Wonderland" | I:MOND | Korean, English | |
| chromiliaghaztic | RTVE | "Serena" | CELTIAN | Spanish | |
| haepuff | SLBC | "California Rain" | Syamali | English | |
| lentavakasvi | SVT | "All For Love" | Tungevaag, Raaban | English | |
| eternal2 | SRG SSR | "Nunca Cambias" | Florencia Yunis | Spanish | |
| bluiethesharkie | UBC | "Hearts Break and People Change" | Victor Ray | English | |
| pinguini | BBC | "Sure Enough" | Two Door Cinema Club | English | |
| sandernl | NBC | "Running" | Fly by Midnight | English | |
| twan7047 | WSVI | "Losing War" | DAKOTA | English | |
Contest Overview
Semi-Final allocation draw
The draw to determine which semi-finals each non-automatic qualifier country would compete in took place on the 24th July 2025. The 32 semi final participants were spread across 5 pots based off of their delegates voting history. The pot allocation was made internally, thus the Pots are currently unavailiable.
Semi-Final 1
17 countries competed in the first semi-final. Those countries plus Guam, Sri Lanka and Uganda voted. 10 countries qualified for the final, with TBA moving into the wildcard stage.
| Draw | Country | Song | Artist | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | "Bouge de La" | Creole, Mimie | |||
| 02 | "RADIYA" | Lina Makoul | |||
| 03 | "Wonderland" | I:MOND | |||
| 04 | "Better Ways" | Alice Mae | |||
| 05 | "Oj, dziewczyno!" | Wiktoria Kida, Ksiega Zywiolow | |||
| 06 | "Ganggangsullae" | Song Sohee | |||
| 07 | "Walang Kaba" | Marina Summers | |||
| 08 | "Punk Tactics" | Joey Valence, Brae | |||
| 09 | "Trophae" | Paula Carolina | |||
| 10 | "Stockholms Voodoo" | Daniel Adams-Ray | |||
| 11 | "Ne pars pas" | Keen`V | |||
| 12 | "Luukered" | SADU | |||
| 13 | "wish i was a robot" | LOLO | |||
| 14 | "Wolf" | Aqyila | |||
| 15 | "Antes de que apague el sol" | Cancamusa | |||
| 16 | "Serena" | CELTIAN | |||
| 17 | "Tere Bina" | Shreea Kaul |
Semi-Final 2
16 countries competed in the first semi-final. Those countries plus Guam and Portugal voted. 10 countries qualified for the final, with TBA moving into the wildcard stage.
| Draw | Country | Song | Artist | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | "Idegen" | Itinera | 4 | 71 | |
| 02 | "On Met La Patate" | Omdat Het Kan & Average Rob | 13 | 43 | |
| 03 | "Miss Me Now" | Brooke Combe | 3 | 99 | |
| 04 | "Beparwai" | Jonita | 7 | 69 | |
| 05 | "Feet Don’t Fail Me Now" | Joy Crookes | 6 | 69 | |
| 06 | "Kutimuni" | LENIN | 14 | 39 | |
| 07 | "Something’s Wrong" | James Marriott | 8 | 64 | |
| 08 | "Velho Fusca" | Xama | 16 | 20 | |
| 09 | "ItBotGGBtSSiaDWoD" | Volbeat | 12 | 44 | |
| 10 | "Little Numbers" | BOY | 9 | 61 | |
| 11 | "Sad Boiii" | BENEE | 15 | 34 | |
| 12 | "Sawdust" | Lina Mariah | 11 | 56 | |
| 13 | "Famous" | AllDay Project | 10 | 59 | |
| 14 | "Dependance affective" | Gwennili | 1 | 131 | |
| 15 | "Footprints" | Tom Gregory | 5 | 70 | |
| 16 | "Rumore bianco" | chiamamifaro | 2 | 115 |
Wildcard Round
The wildcard round voting finished on August 11th. Germany was declared the winner after earning the higher percentage of votes to progress. To be noted that Germany won the wildcard on a 1-vote difference!
| Country | Song | Artist | % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Toată Lumea Dansează" | MIRA | 47.1% | Eliminated | |
| "Sawdust" | Lina Mariah | 52.9% | Grand Final |
Grand Final
26 countries participated in the Grand Final. Every participating country voted in this round. Uganda was the winner with 173 points, followed by Réunion with 171 points and Italy with 166 points. Germany ended in the last place with 31 points, making them the first Wildcard winner ending in the last place.
| Draw | Country | Song | Artist | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | File:Flag of Cocos Islands.svg Cocos Islands | "Stained Glass Love" | Telenova | 4 | 154 |
| 2 | "Bus Stop" | Amber Van Day | 16 | 58 | |
| 3 | "Something’s Wrong" | James Marriott | 12 | 74 | |
| 4 | "Famous" | AllDay Project | 17 | 57 | |
| 5 | "Idegen" | Itinera | 8 | 96 | |
| 6 | "Saranggola" | Ben&Ben | 19 | 56 | |
| 7 | "Rumore bianco" | chiamamifaro | 3 | 166 | |
| 8 | "Sparkling" | CHUNG HA | 22 | 51 | |
| 9 | "Dependance affective" | Gwennili | 2 | 171 | |
| 10 | "Feet Don’t Fail Me Now" | Joy Crookes | 11 | 81 | |
| 11 | "Aguarela" | VSP AST | 24 | 38 | |
| 12 | "I CANT QUIT" | MEL 4EVER | 23 | 41 | |
| 13 | "Sawdust" | Lina Mariah | 26 | 31 | |
| 14 | "hot shit" | Cil | 18 | 56 | |
| 15 | "Beparwai" | Jonita | 10 | 90 | |
| 16 | "Miss Me Now" | Brooke Combe | 7 | 103 | |
| 17 | "MWA!" | DOLLA | 20 | 55 | |
| 18 | "Ziemia mi sie pali" | BOVSKA | 14 | 63 | |
| 19 | "Cicada" | Blackbriar | 6 | 107 | |
| 20 | "Over and Over" | Tatia Darsalia | 5 | 115 | |
| 21 | "Real Love" | Francis of Delirium | 25 | 34 | |
| 22 | "I Cry" | Sabina Ddumba | 1 | 173 | |
| 23 | "Si Ai" | Tayna | 15 | 60 | |
| 24 | "Biblical Love" | Flower Face | 9 | 94 | |
| 25 | "Footprints" | Tom Gregory | 13 | 69 | |
| 26 | "Little Numbers" | BOY | 21 | 53 |
- ↑ Includes a line in English