Season 1: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (65 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Melodia: Season 1 | | name = Melodia: Season 1 | ||
| logo = MLD01.png | | logo = MLD01.png | ||
| year-held = 2023 | | year-held = December 03, 2023 to December 31, 2023 | ||
| slogan = | | slogan = Reimagining Music | ||
| venue = | | venue = Movistar Arena | ||
some text | | participatingamount = 19 | ||
| debutants = [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|20px|border]] [[Argentina]]<br>[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] [[Australia]]<br>[[File:Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg|20px|border]] [[Bosnia & Herzegovina]]<br>[[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|20px|border]] [[Bulgaria]]<br>[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20px|border]] [[Canada]]<br>[[File:Flag of China.svg|20px|border]] [[China]]<br>[[File:Flag of France.svg|20px|border]] [[France]]<br>[[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|20px|border]] [[Gabon]]<br>[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20px|border]] [[Germany]]<br>[[File:Flag of Isle of Man.svg|20px|border]] [[Isle of Man]]<br>[[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20px|border]] [[Japan]]<br>[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20px|border]] [[Lithuania]]<br>[[File:Flag of Norfolk Island.svg|20px|border]] [[Norfolk Island]]<br>[[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|20px|border]] [[Philippines]]<br>[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|20px|border]] [[Romania]]<br>[[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] [[South Korea]]<br>[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] [[Switzerland]]<br>[[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] [[United Kingdom]]<br>[[File:Flag of United States.svg|20px|border]] [[United States]]<br> | |||
| winnerartist = [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] DANA | |||
| winnersong = [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] "Speak Up" | |||
|next=[[Season 2]]|previous=-}} | |||
'''Season 1''' of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined was hosted in [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|20px|border]] '''Buenos Aires, Argentina'''. The winning country was [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] '''Switzerland''', represented by '''DANA''' with their song '''"Speak Up"'''. They scored '''102''' points in the Grand Final. The runner-up was [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|20px|border]] '''Argentina''' with '''93''' points. | |||
== Information == | |||
'''MSC Reimagined''' marks the refreshed and modernized evolution of the [[Melodia Song Contest]] now referred to as '''Legacy Melodia'''. This edition is the very first to take place under the new branding. | |||
[[Season 1]] of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined officially kicked off on December 3, 2023, with the opening of claims for the inaugural edition. The following day, December 4, it was announced that the host city would no longer be determined by the winning country, as had been tradition. Instead, a public poll would decide who would host the first season of MSC Reimagined. Five cities entered the running: '''Buenos Aires''', '''Beijing''', '''Hamburg''', '''Pretoria''', and '''Los Angeles'''. In the end, '''Buenos Aires''' won overwhelmingly with 80% of the vote. The result was shared with the public on December 5, 2023, through an announcement video on the contest’s official YouTube channel. | |||
Claiming closed on December 9, 2023, with '''19''' users expressing interest in participating (see additional details below). Participants submitted their entries gradually, some selected internally while others chosen through national finals. The submission deadline was December 15, 2023, and voting began the same day, continuing until December 29. Once all votes were collected, they were counted and organized in preparation for the live show on December 31, 2023. Finally, on New Year’s Eve, the results of the first MSC Reimagined edition were revealed. | |||
== Participating Countries == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" |Country | |||
!Broadcaster | |||
!Song | |||
!Artist | |||
!Language | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|20px|border]] [[Argentina]] | |||
|tomas_esc | |||
|TVP | |||
|"La_Original.mp3" | |||
|Emilia, TINI | |||
|[[wikipedia:Spanish_language|Spanish]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] [[Australia]] | |||
|dat.kwstt | |||
|SBS | |||
|"Everybody Supports Women" | |||
|SOFIA ISELLA | |||
|[[wikipedia:English_language|English]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg|20px|border]] [[Bosnia & Herzegovina]] | |||
|littleduckiie | |||
|BHRT | |||
|"U.S.A." | |||
|Dubioza Kolektiv | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|20px|border]] [[Bulgaria]] | |||
|eurofan98 | |||
|BNT | |||
|"U Got Me" | |||
|4Magic | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20px|border]] [[Canada]] | |||
|TNG | |||
|CBC | |||
|"Over Tonight" | |||
|Stacey Ryan | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|20px|border]] [[China]] | |||
|teolette | |||
|CGTN | |||
|"Stars Align" | |||
|Jolin Tsai, R3HAB | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|20px|border]] [[France]] | |||
|liaaaa_taylors.version | |||
|France Télévisions | |||
|"Un daydream" | |||
|Régina Demina | |||
|[[wikipedia:French_language|French]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|20px|border]] [[Gabon]] | |||
|toniaczka | |||
|RTG | |||
|"ADESANYA" | |||
|Jeune VILI, Diane Dddd | |||
|English, French | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20px|border]] [[Germany]] | |||
|skanyone | |||
|NDR | |||
|"Own Me" | |||
|bülow | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Isle of Man.svg|20px|border]] [[Isle of Man]] | |||
|SanderNL | |||
|BBC | |||
|"Let Me Down Slow" | |||
|New Hope Club | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20px|border]] [[Japan]] | |||
|blueythesharkie | |||
|NHK | |||
|"終点の先が在るとするならば" | |||
|TUYU | |||
|[[wikipedia:Japanese_language|Japanese]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20px|border]] [[Lithuania]] | |||
|riardukas | |||
|LRT | |||
|"Žinom Tik Mes" | |||
|Evgenya Redko | |||
|[[wikipedia:Lithuanian_language|Lithuanian]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Norfolk Island.svg|20px|border]] [[Norfolk Island]] | |||
|chromiliaghaztic | |||
|SBS | |||
|"HOUDINI" | |||
|AViVA | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|20px|border]] [[Philippines]] | |||
|jceurovisionfan1996 | |||
|ABS-CBN | |||
|"Babalik" | |||
|After 5 | |||
|[[wikipedia:Tagalog_language|Tagalog]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|20px|border]] [[Romania]] | |||
|valentinomore | |||
|TVR | |||
|"Deep Sea" | |||
|Minelli, R3HAB | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] [[South Korea]] | |||
| paldosreal.sss | |||
|KBS | |||
|"Chill Kill" | |||
|Red Velvet | |||
|[[wikipedia:Korean_language|Korean]], English | |||
|- style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;" | |||
|[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] [[Switzerland]] | |||
|eternal2 | |||
|SRG SSR | |||
|"Speak Up" | |||
|DANA | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] [[United Kingdom]] | |||
|suppacoo | |||
|BBC | |||
|"white lies" | |||
|Katie Gregson-MacLeod | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|20px|border]] [[United States]] | |||
|jackqulen | |||
|NBC | |||
|"chamomile" | |||
|slenderbodies | |||
|English | |||
|} | |||
== Contest Overview == | |||
=== Grand Final === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Draw | |||
!Country | |||
!Song | |||
!Artist | |||
!Place | |||
!Points | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 01 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|20px|border]] Philippines | |||
|"Babalik" | |||
|After 5 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 48 | |||
|- style="background:#fe8080;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 02 | |||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|20px|border]] France | |||
|"Un daydream" | |||
|Régina Demina | |||
| 19 | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 03 | |||
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|20px|border]] China | |||
|"Stars Align" | |||
|Jolin Tsai, R3HAB | |||
| 8 | |||
| 57 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 04 | |||
|[[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] South Korea | |||
|"Chill Kill" | |||
|Red Velvet | |||
| 13 | |||
| 49 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 05 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|20px|border]] Gabon | |||
|"ADESANYA" | |||
|Jeune VILI, Diane Dddd | |||
| 5 | |||
| 70 | |||
|- style="background: #c96;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 06 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Isle of Man.svg|20px|border]] Isle of Man | |||
|"Let Me Down Slow" | |||
|New Hope Club | |||
| 3 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- style="background: silver;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 07 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|20px|border]] Argentina | |||
|"La_Original.mp3" | |||
|Emilia, TINI | |||
| 2 | |||
| 93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 08 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20px|border]] Canada | |||
|"Over Tonight" | |||
|Stacey Ryan | |||
| 7 | |||
| 57 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 09 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|20px|border]] Bulgaria | |||
|"U Got Me" | |||
|4Magic | |||
| 12 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 10 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20px|border]] Lithuania | |||
|"Žinom Tik Mes" | |||
|Evgenya Redko | |||
| 18 | |||
| 38 | |||
|- style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 11 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] Switzerland | |||
|"Speak Up" | |||
|DANA | |||
| 1 | |||
| 102 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 12 | |||
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|20px|border]] United States | |||
|"chamomile" | |||
|slenderbodies | |||
| 14 | |||
| 49 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 13 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] Australia | |||
|"Everybody Supports Women" | |||
|Sofia Isella | |||
| 10 | |||
| 53 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 14 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20px|border]] Japan | |||
|"終点の先が在るとするならば" | |||
|TUYU | |||
| 9 | |||
| 56 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 15 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20px|border]] Germany | |||
|"Own Me" | |||
|bülow | |||
| 16 | |||
| 46 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 16 | |||
|[[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] United Kingdom | |||
|"white lies" | |||
|Katie Gregson-MacLeod | |||
| 4 | |||
| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 17 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg|20px|border]] Bosnia & Herzegovina | |||
|"U.S.A." | |||
|Dubioza kolektiv | |||
| 11 | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 18 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|20px|border]] Romania | |||
|"Deep Sea" | |||
|Minelli, R3HAB | |||
| 6 | |||
| 62 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 19 | |||
|[[File:Flag of Norfolk Island.svg|20px|border]] Norfolk Island | |||
|"HOUDINI" | |||
|AViVA | |||
| 17 | |||
| 40 | |||
|} | |||
== Recap Content == | |||
=== Grand Final === | |||
[[File:Msc1_recap_logo.png|thumb|center|200x200px|link=https://youtu.be/KNkXXWHHoQk?si=2WMOCpFAJFnO3IHq|Recap Video]] | |||
[[File:YouTube play button square (2013-2017).svg|thumb|center|200x200px|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL4omibA1wjgQWH_iLJYXDXlAnWbo0YeQP&si=y9_gt9pTpVlt40bQ|YouTube Playlist]] | |||
[[File:Spotify logo horizontal black.jpg|thumb|center|200x200px|link=https://open.spotify.com/playlist/6WuAHJZ4dCgWiaoXGLvc4B?si=189c32903a6a47f3|Spotify Playlist]] | |||
== Voting Breakdowns == | |||
=== Grand Final === | |||
[[File:Msc1 breakdown1.png|thumb|center|600x460px|Revealed 12/31/2023]] | |||
== National Finals == | |||
* [[File:Flag of Isle of Man.svg|20px|border]] [[Twinkfest]] | |||
* [[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|20px|border]] [[Gabangers Festival 2]] | |||
* [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] [[Schweiz Selects]] | |||
* [[File:Flag of Norfolk Island.svg|20px|border]] [[Rainbows and Darkness]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:21, 28 November 2025
Season 1 of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined was hosted in
Buenos Aires, Argentina. The winning country was
Switzerland, represented by DANA with their song "Speak Up". They scored 102 points in the Grand Final. The runner-up was
Argentina with 93 points.
Information
MSC Reimagined marks the refreshed and modernized evolution of the Melodia Song Contest now referred to as Legacy Melodia. This edition is the very first to take place under the new branding.
Season 1 of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined officially kicked off on December 3, 2023, with the opening of claims for the inaugural edition. The following day, December 4, it was announced that the host city would no longer be determined by the winning country, as had been tradition. Instead, a public poll would decide who would host the first season of MSC Reimagined. Five cities entered the running: Buenos Aires, Beijing, Hamburg, Pretoria, and Los Angeles. In the end, Buenos Aires won overwhelmingly with 80% of the vote. The result was shared with the public on December 5, 2023, through an announcement video on the contest’s official YouTube channel.
Claiming closed on December 9, 2023, with 19 users expressing interest in participating (see additional details below). Participants submitted their entries gradually, some selected internally while others chosen through national finals. The submission deadline was December 15, 2023, and voting began the same day, continuing until December 29. Once all votes were collected, they were counted and organized in preparation for the live show on December 31, 2023. Finally, on New Year’s Eve, the results of the first MSC Reimagined edition were revealed.
Participating Countries
| Country | Broadcaster | Song | Artist | Language | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tomas_esc | TVP | "La_Original.mp3" | Emilia, TINI | Spanish | |
| dat.kwstt | SBS | "Everybody Supports Women" | SOFIA ISELLA | English | |
| littleduckiie | BHRT | "U.S.A." | Dubioza Kolektiv | English | |
| eurofan98 | BNT | "U Got Me" | 4Magic | English | |
| TNG | CBC | "Over Tonight" | Stacey Ryan | English | |
| teolette | CGTN | "Stars Align" | Jolin Tsai, R3HAB | English | |
| liaaaa_taylors.version | France Télévisions | "Un daydream" | Régina Demina | French | |
| toniaczka | RTG | "ADESANYA" | Jeune VILI, Diane Dddd | English, French | |
| skanyone | NDR | "Own Me" | bülow | English | |
| SanderNL | BBC | "Let Me Down Slow" | New Hope Club | English | |
| blueythesharkie | NHK | "終点の先が在るとするならば" | TUYU | Japanese | |
| riardukas | LRT | "Žinom Tik Mes" | Evgenya Redko | Lithuanian | |
| chromiliaghaztic | SBS | "HOUDINI" | AViVA | English | |
| jceurovisionfan1996 | ABS-CBN | "Babalik" | After 5 | Tagalog | |
| valentinomore | TVR | "Deep Sea" | Minelli, R3HAB | English | |
| paldosreal.sss | KBS | "Chill Kill" | Red Velvet | Korean, English | |
| eternal2 | SRG SSR | "Speak Up" | DANA | English | |
| suppacoo | BBC | "white lies" | Katie Gregson-MacLeod | English | |
| jackqulen | NBC | "chamomile" | slenderbodies | English | |
Contest Overview
Grand Final
Recap Content
Grand Final



Voting Breakdowns
Grand Final
