United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] '''United Kingdom''' first participated in [[Season 1]] of Melodia Song Contest and have participated a total of | The [[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] '''United Kingdom''' first participated in [[Season 1]] of Melodia Song Contest and have participated a total of 20 times, participating in every edition so far. Their first win was in [[Season 4]] with the song "One More Night" by Only The Poets. | ||
==Participations== | ==Participations== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 78 | | 78 | ||
| | | colspan="2" rowspan="10" align="center" bgcolor="#BFBFBF" |<small>No Semi-Finals</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Season 2|02]] | | [[Season 2|02]] | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| style="; background: #c96;" | 3 | | style="; background: #c96;" | 3 | ||
| style="; background: #c96;" | 93 | | style="; background: #c96;" | 93 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Season 6|06]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|20px|border]] Belfort | |||
| valentinomore | |||
| "Bug Eyes" | |||
| Amber Van Day | |||
| 20 | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 7|07]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Türkiye.svg|20px|border]] Istanbul | |||
| kasvi004 | |||
| "Nights Like This" | |||
| St. Lundi | |||
| 5 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 8|08]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20px|border]] Hamburg | |||
| spiritsarehere | |||
| "Poolside" | |||
| Gia Ford | |||
| 20 | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 9|09]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Finland.svg|20x20px]] Vantaa | |||
|suppacoo | |||
|"Lemonade" | |||
|Keir | |||
|7 | |||
|66 | |||
|- | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |[[Season 10|10]] | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |[[File:Flag_of_Grenada.svg|20x20px]] Saint George's | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |suppacoo | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |"Bored" | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |Talia Mar | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |3 | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |97 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 11|11]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Brazil.svg|20x20px]] Rio de Janeiro | |||
|esclorenzo | |||
|"That Song" | |||
|NIIVA | |||
|23 | |||
|40 | |||
|5 | |||
|83 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 12|12]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Portugal.svg|20x20px]] Lisbon | |||
|blueythesharkie | |||
|"Stockholm Butterfly" | |||
|Jazmin Bean | |||
|25 | |||
|41 | |||
| colspan="2" style="background: #99FF99; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Automatic Qualifier</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 13|13]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] Munich | |||
|paldosreal.sss | |||
|"ALPHA" | |||
|lozeak | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not qualify</small> | |||
|13 | |||
|44 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 14|14]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Sweden.svg|20x20px]] Stockholm | |||
|pinguini | |||
|"Midas" | |||
|Wunderhorse | |||
|12 | |||
|56 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 15|15]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Gibraltar.svg|20x20px]] Gibraltar | |||
|blueythesharkie | |||
|"Jungle" | |||
|Sugababes | |||
|12 | |||
|95 | |||
|9 | |||
|64 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 16|16]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_South_Korea.svg|20x20px]] Seoul | |||
|.ds25_ | |||
|"Ritual" | |||
|Jason Kwan | |||
| colspan="2" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not qualify</small> | |||
|18 | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|[[Season 17|17]] | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|[[File:Flag_of_Canada.svg|20x20px]] Montreal | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|chromiliaghaztic | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|"Never Far From Paradise" | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|Florrie | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|2 | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|131 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;" |1 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;" |93 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 18|18]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Portugal.svg|20x20px]] Coimbra | |||
|skanyone | |||
|"Miss Me Now" | |||
|Brooke Combe | |||
|7 | |||
|103 | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |3 | |||
| style="; background: #c96;" |99 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 19|19]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Uganda.svg|20x20px]] Kampala | |||
|pinguini | |||
|"Sure Enough" | |||
|Two Door Cinema Club | |||
|7 | |||
|114 | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|2 | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|110 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|[[Season 20|20]] | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|[[File:Flag_of_Malaysia.svg|20x20px]] Malacca | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|wither2706 | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|"Animals" | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|Architects | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|2 | |||
|style="background:#DCDCDC"|142 | |||
| colspan="2" style="background: #99FF99; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Automatic Qualifier</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 21|21]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Lithuania.svg|20x20px]] TBA | |||
|whothehellisorestis | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:44, 10 November 2025
The
United Kingdom first participated in Season 1 of Melodia Song Contest and have participated a total of 20 times, participating in every edition so far. Their first win was in Season 4 with the song "One More Night" by Only The Poets.
Participations
| Edition | Delegation | Song | Artist | Grand Final | Semi-Finals | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | Location | Place | Points | Place | Points | |||
| 01 | suppacoo | "white lies" | Katie Gregson-MacLeod | 4 | 78 | No Semi-Finals | ||
| 02 | tomas_esc | "Wet Dream" | Wet Leg | 14 | 41 | |||
| 03 | blueythesharkie | "I Really F**ked It Up" | girli | 8 | 69 | |||
| 04 | wither2706 | "One More Night" | Only The Poets | 1 | 121 | |||
| 05 | wither2706 | "Tomorrow Is Closed" | Nothing But Thieves | 3 | 93 | |||
| 06 | valentinomore | "Bug Eyes" | Amber Van Day | 20 | 35 | |||
| 07 | kasvi004 | "Nights Like This" | St. Lundi | 5 | 80 | |||
| 08 | spiritsarehere | "Poolside" | Gia Ford | 20 | 37 | |||
| 09 | suppacoo | "Lemonade" | Keir | 7 | 66 | |||
| 10 | suppacoo | "Bored" | Talia Mar | 3 | 97 | |||
| 11 | esclorenzo | "That Song" | NIIVA | 23 | 40 | 5 | 83 | |
| 12 | blueythesharkie | "Stockholm Butterfly" | Jazmin Bean | 25 | 41 | Automatic Qualifier | ||
| 13 | paldosreal.sss | "ALPHA" | lozeak | Did not qualify | 13 | 44 | ||
| 14 | pinguini | "Midas" | Wunderhorse | 12 | 56 | |||
| 15 | blueythesharkie | "Jungle" | Sugababes | 12 | 95 | 9 | 64 | |
| 16 | .ds25_ | "Ritual" | Jason Kwan | Did not qualify | 18 | 28 | ||
| 17 | chromiliaghaztic | "Never Far From Paradise" | Florrie | 2 | 131 | 1 | 93 | |
| 18 | skanyone | "Miss Me Now" | Brooke Combe | 7 | 103 | 3 | 99 | |
| 19 | pinguini | "Sure Enough" | Two Door Cinema Club | 7 | 114 | 2 | 110 | |
| 20 | wither2706 | "Animals" | Architects | 2 | 142 | Automatic Qualifier | ||
| 21 | whothehellisorestis | TBA | TBA | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | |