Season 2: Difference between revisions

From Melodia
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox melodia|name=Melodia: Season 2|logo=MLD02.png|year-held=2024|slogan=Speak Up|venue=Cornaredo Stadium|participatingamount=19|debutants=[[File:Flag of Armenia.svg|20px|border]] [[Armenia]]<br>[[File:Flag of Greece.svg|20px|border]] [[Greece]]<br>[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|20px|border]] [[Latvia]]<br>[[File:Flag of Mongolia.svg|20px|border]] [[Mongolia]]<br>[[File:Flag of New Zealand.svg|20px|border]] [[New Zealand]]<br>[[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|20px|border]] [[North Korea]]<br>[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|20px|border]] [[Slovakia]]<br>[[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20px|border]] [[Sweden]]|interval=TBD|winnerartist=TBD|winnersong="TBD"|next=[[Season 3]]|previous=[[Season 1]]}}
{{Infobox melodia|name=Melodia: Season 2|logo=MLD02.png|year-held=2024|slogan=Speak Up|venue=Cornaredo Stadium|participatingamount=19|debutants=[[File:Flag of Armenia.svg|20px|border]] [[Armenia]]<br>[[File:Flag of Greece.svg|20px|border]] [[Greece]]<br>[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|20px|border]] [[Latvia]]<br>[[File:Flag of Mongolia.svg|20px|border]] [[Mongolia]]<br>[[File:Flag of New Zealand.svg|20px|border]] [[New Zealand]]<br>[[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|20px|border]] [[North Korea]]<br>[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|20px|border]] [[Slovakia]]<br>[[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20px|border]] [[Sweden]]|withdrawn=[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|20px|border]] [[Argentina]]<br>[[File:Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg|20px|border]] [[Bosnia & Herzegovina]]<br>[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20px|border]] [[Canada]]<br>[[File:Flag of France.svg|20px|border]] [[France]]<br>[[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|20px|border]] [[Gabon]]<br>[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20px|border]] [[Germany]]<br>[[File:Flag of the Isle of Man.svg|20px|border]] [[Isle of Man]]<br>[[File:Flag of Norfolk Island.svg|20px|border]] [[Norfolk Island]]<br>[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|20px|border]] [[Romania]] |winnerartist=[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] Vera Blue|winnersong=[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] "All The Pretty Girls"|next=[[Season 3]]|previous=[[Season 1]]}}


'''Season 2''' of Melodia Song Contest was hosted in '''Lugano, Switzerland'''. The winning country was [[File:Flag of None.svg|20px|border]] '''TBD''', represented by '''TBD''' with their song '''"TBD"'''. They scored '''XX''' points in the Grand Final. The runner-up was [[File:Flag of None.svg|20px|border]] '''TBD''' with '''XX''' points.
'''Season 2''' of Melodia Song Contest was hosted in '''Lugano, Switzerland'''. The winning country was [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] '''Australia''', represented by '''Vera Blue''' with her song '''"All The Pretty Girls"'''. They scored a total of '''89''' points in the Grand Final. They managed to beat the runner-up [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|20px|border]] '''EVERGLOW''' with '''SLAY''' by just one point.
 
== Information ==
 
Following '''Switzerland’s victory''' in the inaugural season of ''Melodia Song Contest: Reimagined'', it was confirmed by HoD [[eternal2]] that '''Lugano, Switzerland''' would host the second edition. '''Cornaredo Stadium''' was selected as the venue, and the winning song from Season 1 titled "Speak Up''"'' was adopted as the edition’s official slogan. Claiming opened on December 31, 2023, closing out the year with six days of sign-ups that ultimately brought '''19''' participants into the competition.
 
This season featured '''five national selections'''. [[Schweiz Selects]] returned to choose Switzerland’s follow-up act to DANA’s successful run. In response to South Korea’s disappointment in failing to reach the top 10 the previous season, HoD [[Paldosreal.sss]] launched [[MNEXT]], a new national final aimed at finding a stronger contender. The United States took a similar approach by debuting [[Melodex]], its first-ever selection show for MSC Reimagined. Meanwhile in Oceania, both [[Australia]] and [[New Zealand]] held their own national finals, with Australia’s winner ultimately becoming the contest’s new champion. The remaining '''14 countries''' opted for internal selections.
 
The '''Allocation Draw''', held on January 7, 2024, revealed the running order: [[Greece]] was chosen to open the show, while [[Japan]] was drawn to close it.
 
Voting officially began on January 12, 2024. Most countries cast their votes without incident, but on January 20, '''Armenia''' was forced to withdraw due to ongoing financial issues. Because the withdrawal occurred during the voting window, a particularly sensitive phase of the contest, they were issued a significant fine.
 
Two weeks later, on January 26, voting closed for the contest's second edition. The results were announced on January 28, 2024. In one of the tightest finishes yet, with only '''five points''' separating the top four, [[Australia]] emerged victorious with "All The Pretty Girls" by Vera Blue, scoring 89 points. [[North Korea]] and [[Mongolia]] followed closely with 88 and 85 points respectively. Host nation [[Switzerland]] finished just outside the podium in 4th with 84 points, while [[Norway]] placed last, earning 16 points from the jury.


== Participating Countries ==
== Participating Countries ==
Line 11: Line 23:
!Language
!Language
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of Armenia.svg|20px|border]] [[Armenia]]
| the.hamburger
| AMPTV
| "Ays erge qonn e"
| Martin Mkrtchyan
| [[wikipedia:Armenian_language|Armenian]]
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;"
| [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] [[Australia]]
| [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] [[Australia]]
| littleduckiie
| littleduckiie
Line 16: Line 35:
| "All The Pretty Girls"
| "All The Pretty Girls"
| Vera Blue
| Vera Blue
| English
| [[wikipedia:English_language|English]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|20px|border]] [[Bulgaria]]
| [[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|20px|border]] [[Bulgaria]]
Line 23: Line 42:
| "VIVALDI"
| "VIVALDI"
| Boro Purvi, Tita
| Boro Purvi, Tita
| Bulgarian
| [[wikipedia:Bulgarian_language|Bulgarian]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of China.svg|20px|border]] [[China]]
| [[File:Flag of China.svg|20px|border]] [[China]]
Line 30: Line 49:
| "KNOCKOUT"
| "KNOCKOUT"
| Meng Jia
| Meng Jia
| Chinese
| [[wikipedia:Chinese_language|Chinese]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|20px|border]] [[Greece]]
| [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|20px|border]] [[Greece]]
Line 37: Line 56:
| "AMAN"
| "AMAN"
| Evgenia
| Evgenia
| Greek
| [[wikipedia:Greek_language|Greek]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20px|border]] [[Japan]]
| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20px|border]] [[Japan]]
Line 48: Line 67:
| [[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|20px|border]] [[Latvia]]
| [[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|20px|border]] [[Latvia]]
| chromiliaghaztic
| chromiliaghaztic
| LTV
| LSM
| "Rāmais Prāts"
| "Rāmais Prāts"
| Harta
| Harta
| Latvian
| [[wikipedia:Latvian_language|Latvian]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20px|border]] [[Lithuania]]
| [[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20px|border]] [[Lithuania]]
Line 58: Line 77:
| "Leidžiu Sau Viską"
| "Leidžiu Sau Viską"
| GJan
| GJan
| Lithuanian
| [[wikipedia:Lithuanian_language|Lithuanian]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of Mongolia.svg|20px|border]] [[Mongolia]]
| [[File:Flag of Mongolia.svg|20px|border]] [[Mongolia]]
Line 65: Line 84:
| "Mart"
| "Mart"
| FOUX
| FOUX
| Mongolian
| [[wikipedia:Mongolian_language|Mongolian]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of New Zealand.svg|20px|border]] [[New Zealand]]
| [[File:Flag of New Zealand.svg|20px|border]] [[New Zealand]]
Line 79: Line 98:
| "SLAY"
| "SLAY"
| EVERGLOW  
| EVERGLOW  
| Korean, English
| [[wikipedia:Korean_language|Korean]], English
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|20px|border]] [[Norway]]
| [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|20px|border]] [[Norway]]
Line 90: Line 109:
| [[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|20px|border]] [[Philippines]]
| [[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|20px|border]] [[Philippines]]
| dat.kwstt
| dat.kwstt
| GMA
| ABS-CBN
| "ANTONYMPH"
| "ANTONYMPH"
| Vylet Pony
| Vylet Pony
Line 103: Line 122:
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] [[South Korea]]
| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] [[South Korea]]
| boeunsdefender
| paldosreal.sss
| MNET
| KBS
| "BATTER UP"
| "BATTER UP"
| BABYMONSTER
| BABYMONSTER
Line 118: Line 137:
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] [[Switzerland]]
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] [[Switzerland]]
| eternal2
| eternal2
| SRF 1
| SRG SSR
| "Brume"
| "Brume"
| Velantane
| Velantane
| French
| [[wikipedia:French_language|French]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] [[United Kingdom]]
| [[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] [[United Kingdom]]
Line 148: Line 167:
!Points
!Points
|-
|-
| 01
| style="text-align:center;"| 01
| [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|20px|border]] Greece
| [[File:Flag of Greece.svg|20px|border]] Greece
| "AMAN"
| "AMAN"
| Evgenia
| Evgenia
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 17
| 17
| 28
| 28
|-
|-
| 02
| style="text-align:center;"| 02
| [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20px|border]] Sweden
| [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20px|border]] Sweden
| "Jackie Kennedy"
| "Jackie Kennedy"
| Ola
| Ola
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 15
| 15
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 36
| 36
|-
|-style="background: silver;"
| 03
| style="text-align:center;"| 03
| [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|20px|border]] North Korea
| [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|20px|border]] North Korea
| "SLAY"
| "SLAY"
| EVERGLOW  
| EVERGLOW  
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 2
| 2
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 88
| 88
|-
|-
| 04
| style="text-align:center;"| 04
| [[File:Flag of United States.svg|20px|border]] United States
| [[File:Flag of United States.svg|20px|border]] United States
| "Why My Love (Ain't Enough)"
| "Why My Love (Ain't Enough)"
| Fly By Midnight
| Fly By Midnight
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 10
| 10
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 53
| 53
|-
|-
| 05
| style="text-align:center;"| 05
| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] South Korea
| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] South Korea
| "BATTER UP"
| "BATTER UP"
| BABYMONSTER
| BABYMONSTER
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 12
| 12
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 46
| 46
|-
|-style="background:#fe8080;" red
| 06
| style="text-align:center;"| 06
| | [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|20px|border]] Norway
| | [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|20px|border]] Norway
| "I Believe in You"
| "I Believe in You"
| D'Sound
| D'Sound
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 18
| 18
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 16
| 16
|-
|-
| 07
| style="text-align:center;"| 07
| [[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20px|border]] Lithuania
| [[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20px|border]] Lithuania
| "Leidžiu Sau Viską"
| "Leidžiu Sau Viską"
| GJan
| GJan
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 11
| 11
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 50
| 50
|-
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;"
| 08
| style="text-align:center;"| 08
| [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] Australia
| [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|20px|border]] Australia
| "All The Pretty Girls"
| "All The Pretty Girls"
| Vera Blue
| Vera Blue
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 1
| 1
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 89
| 89
|-
|-
| 09
| style="text-align:center;"| 09
| [[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|20px|border]] Latvia
| [[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|20px|border]] Latvia
| "Rāmais Prāts"
| "Rāmais Prāts"
| Harta
| Harta
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 7
| 7
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 70
| 70
|-
|-style="background: #c96;" bronze
| 10
| style="text-align:center;"| 10
| [[File:Flag of Mongolia.svg|20px|border]] Mongolia
| [[File:Flag of Mongolia.svg|20px|border]] Mongolia
| "Mart"
| "Mart"
| FOUX
| FOUX
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 3
| 3
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 85
| 85
|-
|-
| 11
| style="text-align:center;"| 11
| [[File:Flag of New Zealand.svg|20px|border]] New Zealand
| [[File:Flag of New Zealand.svg|20px|border]] New Zealand
| "Dance Away These Days"
| "Dance Away These Days"
| Harper Finn
| Harper Finn
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 8
| 8
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 70
| 70
|-
|-
| 12
| style="text-align:center;"| 12
| [[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] United Kingdom
| [[File:Flag of United Kingdom.svg|20px|border]] United Kingdom
| "Wet Dream"
| "Wet Dream"
| Wet Leg
| Wet Leg
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 14
| 14
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 41
| 41
|-
|-
| 13
| style="text-align:center;"| 13
| [[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|20px|border]] Philippines
| [[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|20px|border]] Philippines
| "ANTONYMPH"
| "ANTONYMPH"
| Vylet Pony
| Vylet Pony
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 16
| 16
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 35
| 35
|-
|-
| 14
| style="text-align:center;"| 14
| [[File:Flag of China.svg|20px|border]] China
| [[File:Flag of China.svg|20px|border]] China
| "KNOCKOUT"
| "KNOCKOUT"
| Meng Jia
| Meng Jia
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 9
| 9
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 63
| 63
|-
|-
| 15
| style="text-align:center;"| 15
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] Switzerland
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|20px|border]] Switzerland
| "Brume"
| "Brume"
| Velatane
| Velatane
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 4
| 4
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 84
| 84
|- class="sortbottom" style="background: #D97966;"
| style="text-align:center;"| <s>16</s>
| <s>[[File:Flag of Armenia.svg|20px|border]] Armenia</s>
| <s>"Ays erge qonn e"</s>
| <s>Martin Mkrtchyan</s>
| —
| data-sort-value="19"|
|-
|-
| 16
| style="text-align:center;"| 17
| [[File:Flag of Armenia.svg|20px|border]] Armenia
| "Ays erge qonn e"
| Martin Mkrtchyan
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | DQ
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | DQ
|-
| 17
| [[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|20px|border]] Bulgaria
| [[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|20px|border]] Bulgaria
| "VIVALDI"
| "VIVALDI"
| Boro Purvi, Tita
| Boro Purvi, Tita
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 13
| 13
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 44
| 44
|-
|-
| 18
| style="text-align:center;"| 18
| [[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|20px|border]] Slovakia
| [[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|20px|border]] Slovakia
| "Game"
| "Game"
| ADONXS
| ADONXS
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 5
| 5
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 75
| 75
|-
|-
| 19
| style="text-align:center;"| 19
| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20px|border]] Japan
| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20px|border]] Japan
| "Dynasty"
| "Dynasty"
| Rina Sawayama
| Rina Sawayama
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 6
| 6
| colspan="2" style="background:#CEDFF2;" rowspan="19" align="center" | 71
| 71
|}
|}
== Recap Content ==
=== Grand Final ===
[[File:Msc2_recap_logo.png|thumb|center|200x200px|link=https://youtu.be/ihJmohNhHxw?si=rnwQ5YW9PBoLbLX9|Recap Video]]
[[File:YouTube play button square (2013-2017).svg|thumb|center|200x200px|link=https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL4omibA1wjgRIFsnrK4a-BSLs5rHX4VQt&si=-D3z8NsS2aqf5Qan|YouTube Playlist]]
[[File:Spotify logo horizontal black.jpg|thumb|center|200x200px|link=https://open.spotify.com/playlist/11Cyu2KB93Kp7PKSClJK3g?si=8d6cf7158d7e4d31|Spotify Playlist]]


== Voting Breakdown ==
== Voting Breakdown ==
=== Grand Final ===
=== Grand Final ===
[[File:Msc2 results.png|thumb|center|600x460px|Revealed 01/28/2024]]


== Incidents ==
== Incidents ==
===Armenia's Withdrawal===
===Armenia's Withdrawal===
On the 20th of January, the delegate for '''[[File:Flag of Armenia.svg|20px|border]] Armenia''', the.hamburger, revealed that due to issues with the MBU, he would be withdrawing from the competition.
On the 20th of January, the delegate for '''[[File:Flag of Armenia.svg|20px|border]] Armenia''', the.hamburger, revealed that due to issues with the MBU, Armenia had been disqualified from the competition.


== National Finals ==
== National Finals ==

Latest revision as of 21:26, 28 November 2025

Season 2 of Melodia Song Contest was hosted in Lugano, Switzerland. The winning country was Australia, represented by Vera Blue with her song "All The Pretty Girls". They scored a total of 89 points in the Grand Final. They managed to beat the runner-up EVERGLOW with SLAY by just one point.

Information

Following Switzerland’s victory in the inaugural season of Melodia Song Contest: Reimagined, it was confirmed by HoD eternal2 that Lugano, Switzerland would host the second edition. Cornaredo Stadium was selected as the venue, and the winning song from Season 1 titled "Speak Up" was adopted as the edition’s official slogan. Claiming opened on December 31, 2023, closing out the year with six days of sign-ups that ultimately brought 19 participants into the competition.

This season featured five national selections. Schweiz Selects returned to choose Switzerland’s follow-up act to DANA’s successful run. In response to South Korea’s disappointment in failing to reach the top 10 the previous season, HoD Paldosreal.sss launched MNEXT, a new national final aimed at finding a stronger contender. The United States took a similar approach by debuting Melodex, its first-ever selection show for MSC Reimagined. Meanwhile in Oceania, both Australia and New Zealand held their own national finals, with Australia’s winner ultimately becoming the contest’s new champion. The remaining 14 countries opted for internal selections.

The Allocation Draw, held on January 7, 2024, revealed the running order: Greece was chosen to open the show, while Japan was drawn to close it.

Voting officially began on January 12, 2024. Most countries cast their votes without incident, but on January 20, Armenia was forced to withdraw due to ongoing financial issues. Because the withdrawal occurred during the voting window, a particularly sensitive phase of the contest, they were issued a significant fine.

Two weeks later, on January 26, voting closed for the contest's second edition. The results were announced on January 28, 2024. In one of the tightest finishes yet, with only five points separating the top four, Australia emerged victorious with "All The Pretty Girls" by Vera Blue, scoring 89 points. North Korea and Mongolia followed closely with 88 and 85 points respectively. Host nation Switzerland finished just outside the podium in 4th with 84 points, while Norway placed last, earning 16 points from the jury.

Participating Countries

Country Broadcaster Song Artist Language
Armenia the.hamburger AMPTV "Ays erge qonn e" Martin Mkrtchyan Armenian
Australia littleduckiie SBS "All The Pretty Girls" Vera Blue English
Bulgaria skanyone BNT "VIVALDI" Boro Purvi, Tita Bulgarian
China teolette CGTN "KNOCKOUT" Meng Jia Chinese
Greece whothehellisorestis ERT "AMAN" Evgenia Greek
Japan blueythesharkie NHK "Dynasty" Rina Sawayama English
Latvia chromiliaghaztic LSM "Rāmais Prāts" Harta Latvian
Lithuania riardukas LRT "Leidžiu Sau Viską" GJan Lithuanian
Mongolia toniaczka MNB "Mart" FOUX Mongolian
New Zealand TNG TVNZ "Dance Away These Days" Harper Finn English
North Korea liaaaa_taylors.version KCTV "SLAY" EVERGLOW Korean, English
Norway eurofan98 NRK "I Believe in You" D'Sound English
Philippines dat.kwstt ABS-CBN "ANTONYMPH" Vylet Pony English
Slovakia suppacoo RTVS "Game" ADONXS English
South Korea paldosreal.sss KBS "BATTER UP" BABYMONSTER Korean, English
Sweden valentinomore SVT "Jackie Kennedy" Ola English
Switzerland eternal2 SRG SSR "Brume" Velantane French
United Kingdom tomas_esc BBC "Wet Dream" Wet Leg English
United States SanderNL NBC "Why My Love (Ain't Enough)" Fly By Midnight English

Scoreboards

Grand Final

Draw Country Song Artist Place Points
01 Greece "AMAN" Evgenia 17 28
02 Sweden "Jackie Kennedy" Ola 15 36
03 North Korea "SLAY" EVERGLOW 2 88
04 United States "Why My Love (Ain't Enough)" Fly By Midnight 10 53
05 South Korea "BATTER UP" BABYMONSTER 12 46
06 Norway "I Believe in You" D'Sound 18 16
07 Lithuania "Leidžiu Sau Viską" GJan 11 50
08 Australia "All The Pretty Girls" Vera Blue 1 89
09 Latvia "Rāmais Prāts" Harta 7 70
10 Mongolia "Mart" FOUX 3 85
11 New Zealand "Dance Away These Days" Harper Finn 8 70
12 United Kingdom "Wet Dream" Wet Leg 14 41
13 Philippines "ANTONYMPH" Vylet Pony 16 35
14 China "KNOCKOUT" Meng Jia 9 63
15 Switzerland "Brume" Velatane 4 84
16 Armenia "Ays erge qonn e" Martin Mkrtchyan
17 Bulgaria "VIVALDI" Boro Purvi, Tita 13 44
18 Slovakia "Game" ADONXS 5 75
19 Japan "Dynasty" Rina Sawayama 6 71

Recap Content

Grand Final

Recap Video
YouTube Playlist
Spotify Playlist

Voting Breakdown

Grand Final

Revealed 01/28/2024

Incidents

Armenia's Withdrawal

On the 20th of January, the delegate for Armenia, the.hamburger, revealed that due to issues with the MBU, Armenia had been disqualified from the competition.

National Finals