Skanyone: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox participant|name=skanyone|profilepic=Simon.webp|participated= | {{Infobox participant|name=skanyone|profilepic=Simon.webp|participated=18 times|firsttime=Season 1|highest=2nd: Season 3|lowest=37th (last, 16th in semi): Season 13|participatedle=30 times|firsttimele=Season 18|highestle=1st: Season 27|lowestle=19th: Season 20|hostle=Season 28|alias=Simon}} | ||
== [[Melodia Song Contest|RE: Melodia]] == | == [[Melodia Song Contest|RE: Melodia]] == | ||
''' | '''skanyone''' (also known as '''Simon''') debuted in the [[Season 1|first season]] of the rebooted [[Melodia Song Contest]] (also called ''Melodia Song Contest Reimagined'' or ''RE: Melodia''). To date, he has yet to skip an edition. | ||
Across the 18 seasons he has participated in so far, his best result came in [[Season 3]], where he placed second while representing Italy [[File:Flag_of_Italy.svg|20x20px]]. As of [[Season 20]], his qualification rate (since the introduction of semifinals in [[Season 11]]) is 6/10, i.e., 60.0%. | |||
=== Results === | === Results === | ||
| Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |16 | | style="text-align:center;" |16 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |46 | | style="text-align:center;" |46 | ||
| colspan="2" rowspan=" | | colspan="2" rowspan="10" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>No Semi-Finals</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 2|02]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 2|02]] | ||
| Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Season 8|08]] | |[[Season 8|08]] | ||
|[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] | |[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] Hamburg | ||
|[[File:Flag_of_Denmark.svg|20x20px]] [[Denmark]] | |[[File:Flag_of_Denmark.svg|20x20px]] [[Denmark]] | ||
| | |Off Bloom | ||
| | |"Falcon Eye" | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |21 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |37 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 9|09]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Finland.svg|20x20px]] Vantaa | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Croatia.svg|20x20px]] [[Croatia]] | |||
|La Lana | |||
|"So Messed Up" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |11 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |60 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 10|10]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Grenada.svg|20x20px]] Saint George's | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_United_States_Virgin_Islands.svg|20x20px]] [[USVI]] | |||
|UPSAHL | |||
|"People I Don't Like": | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |12 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |54 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 11|11]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Brazil.svg|20x20px]] Rio de Janeiro | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Albania.svg|20x20px]] [[Albania]] | |||
|Regard, RAYE | |||
|"Secrets" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |19 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |67 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |6 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |80 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 12|12]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Portugal.svg|20x20px]] Lisbon | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_United_States.svg|20x20px]] [[United States]] | |||
|Charlotte Lawrence | |||
|"Why Do You Love Me" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |69 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |6 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |85 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 13|13]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] Munich | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Czechia.svg|20x20px]] [[Czechia]] | |||
|Katja Krasavice | |||
|"Friendzone" | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not qualify</small> | |||
| style="text-align:center;background:#EE6B4F" |16 | |||
| style="text-align:center;background:#EE6B4F" |19 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 14|14]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Sweden.svg|20x20px]] Stockholm | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Iraq.svg|20x20px]] [[Iraq]] | |||
|BANA | |||
|"Shetm" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 15|15]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Gibraltar.svg|20x20px]] Gibraltar | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Faroe_Islands.svg|20x20px]] [[Faroe Islands]] | |||
|Eivør | |||
|"Verð Mín" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |14 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |78 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |10 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |51 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 16|16]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_South_Korea.svg|20x20px]] Seoul | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Albania.svg|20x20px]] [[Albania]] | |||
|ILIRA | |||
|"Do It Yourself" | |||
| colspan="2" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not qualify</small> | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |14 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |40 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 17|17]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Canada.svg|20x20px]] Montreal | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | |||
|Blackout Problems | |||
|"GERMANY GERMANY" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |13 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |81 | |||
| style="text-align:center;background:#DCDCDC" |2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;background:#DCDCDC" |79 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 18|18]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Portugal.svg|20x20px]] Coimbra | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_United_Kingdom.svg|20x20px]] [[United Kingdom]] | |||
|Brooke Combe | |||
|"Miss Me Now" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |7 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |103 | |||
| style="text-align:center;background:#DE7916" |3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;background:#DE7916" |99 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 19|19]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Uganda.svg|20x20px]] Kampala | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | |||
|Paula Carolina | |||
|"Trophäe" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |19 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |60 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |10 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |54 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 20|20]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Malaysia.svg|20x20px]] Malacca | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Poland.svg|20x20px]] [[Poland]] | |||
|Margaret | |||
|"Tańcz głupia" | |||
| colspan="2" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not qualify</small> | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |12 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |58 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Season 21|21]] | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Lithuania.svg|20x20px]] Kaunas | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Liberia.svg|20x20px]] [[Liberia]] | |||
|Isaac Dunbar | |||
|"isaac's insects" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |TBD | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |TBD | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |TBD | | style="text-align:center;" |TBD | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |TBD | | style="text-align:center;" |TBD | ||
| Line 89: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | ! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg|20x20px]] [[Bulgaria]] | ! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg|20x20px]] [[Bulgaria]] | ||
| Line 101: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Iraq.svg|20x20px]] [[Iraq]] | ! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Iraq.svg|20x20px]] [[Iraq]] | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Serbia.svg|20x20px]] [[Serbia]] | ! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Serbia.svg|20x20px]] [[Serbia]] | ||
| Line 109: | Line 232: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Denmark.svg|20x20px]] [[Denmark]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Croatia.svg|20x20px]] [[Croatia]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_United_States_Virgin_Islands.svg|20x20px]] [[USVI]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Albania.svg|20x20px]] [[Albania]] | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_United_States.svg|20x20px]] [[United States]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Czechia.svg|20x20px]] [[Czechia]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Faroe_Islands.svg|20x20px]] [[Faroe Islands]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_United_Kingdom.svg|20x20px]] [[United Kingdom]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Poland.svg|20x20px]] [[Poland]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Liberia.svg|20x20px]] [[Liberia]] | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Languages === | === Languages === | ||
| Line 119: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_United_Kingdom.svg|20x20px]] English | ! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_United_Kingdom.svg|20x20px]] English | ||
| | |13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg|20x20px]] Bulgarian | ! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg|20x20px]] Bulgarian | ||
| Line 131: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] German | ! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|20x20px]] German | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Kurdistan.svg|20x20px]] Kurdish | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Faroe_Islands.svg|20x20px]] Faroese | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" |[[File:Flag_of_Poland.svg|20x20px]] Polish | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== National Finals === | === National Finals === | ||
As of [[Season 20]], skanyone has conducted one national final in Melodia:RE. This national final was titled: "Departure for: Portugal" and was hosted in order to select the British entry to Coimbra. The show was won by Brooke Combe, whose song "Miss Me Now" managed to get 7th place in the Grand Final. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Country | |||
!Season | |||
!Wiki link | |||
!Winner | |||
!Winning song | |||
!Result in Melodia | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" |[[File:Flag_of_United_Kingdom.svg|20x20px]] United Kingdom | |||
|[[Season 18|18]] | |||
|[[Departure for: Portugal]] | |||
|Brooke Combe | |||
|"Miss Me Now" | |||
|7th | |||
|} | |||
== [[Legacy Melodia]] == | == [[Legacy Melodia]] == | ||
| Line 289: | Line 463: | ||
=== Languages === | === Languages === | ||
These are all the languages that have been used in | These are all the languages that have been used in Simon’s claimed entries. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
! scope="col" |Language | ! scope="col" |Language | ||
Latest revision as of 17:03, 14 November 2025
RE: Melodia
skanyone (also known as Simon) debuted in the first season of the rebooted Melodia Song Contest (also called Melodia Song Contest Reimagined or RE: Melodia). To date, he has yet to skip an edition.
Across the 18 seasons he has participated in so far, his best result came in Season 3, where he placed second while representing Italy
. As of Season 20, his qualification rate (since the introduction of semifinals in Season 11) is 6/10, i.e., 60.0%.
Results
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | bülow | "Own Me" | 16 | 46 | No Semi-Finals | |||
| 02 | Boro Purvi & Tita | "Vivaldi" | 13 | 44 | ||||
| 03 | Tancredi | "Las Vegas" | 2 | 79 | ||||
| 04 | Kristin Sesselja | "W.A.I.S.T.D." | 12 | 46 | ||||
| 05 | BANA | "Tangy" | 23 | 30 | ||||
| 06 | Zera | "Da Li Si?" | 14 | 51 | ||||
| 07 | Mari Ferrari | "Drop Dead" | 25 | 22 | ||||
| 08 | Off Bloom | "Falcon Eye" | 21 | 37 | ||||
| 09 | La Lana | "So Messed Up" | 11 | 60 | ||||
| 10 | UPSAHL | "People I Don't Like": | 12 | 54 | ||||
| 11 | Regard, RAYE | "Secrets" | 19 | 67 | 6 | 80 | ||
| 12 | Charlotte Lawrence | "Why Do You Love Me" | 15 | 69 | 6 | 85 | ||
| 13 | Katja Krasavice | "Friendzone" | Did not qualify | 16 | 19 | |||
| 14 | BANA | "Shetm" | 15 | 45 | ||||
| 15 | Eivør | "Verð Mín" | 14 | 78 | 10 | 51 | ||
| 16 | ILIRA | "Do It Yourself" | Did not qualify | 14 | 40 | |||
| 17 | Blackout Problems | "GERMANY GERMANY" | 13 | 81 | 2 | 79 | ||
| 18 | Brooke Combe | "Miss Me Now" | 7 | 103 | 3 | 99 | ||
| 19 | Paula Carolina | "Trophäe" | 19 | 60 | 10 | 54 | ||
| 20 | Margaret | "Tańcz głupia" | Did not qualify | 12 | 58 | |||
| 21 | Isaac Dunbar | "isaac's insects" | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
Countries
These are all the countries skanyone has ever claimed.
| Country | Amount |
|---|---|
| 3 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 2 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 2 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 |
Languages
These are all the languages that have been used in skanyone's claimed entries.
| Language | Amount |
|---|---|
| 13 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 3 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 |
National Finals
As of Season 20, skanyone has conducted one national final in Melodia:RE. This national final was titled: "Departure for: Portugal" and was hosted in order to select the British entry to Coimbra. The show was won by Brooke Combe, whose song "Miss Me Now" managed to get 7th place in the Grand Final.
| Country | Season | Wiki link | Winner | Winning song | Result in Melodia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Departure for: Portugal | Brooke Combe | "Miss Me Now" | 7th |
Legacy Melodia
Skanyone made his debut in the eighteenth Season of (Legacy) Melodia Song Contest. After participating 11 times (on and off), skanyone has come out on top once, in Season 27, participating as Austria
. He has also come 2nd place thrice: in Season 25, Season 30 and Season 32. Overall, skanyone has an average placement of 7,45 according to the 11 placements reached between Season 18 and Season 32.
Results
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Liv Del Estal | "Pas fait exprés" | 7 | 49 | No Semi-Finals | |||
| 19 | Manuella | "Ho Smesso" | 7 | 102 | 6 | 60 | ||
| 20 | Winona Oak | "SHE" | 19 | 42 | 4 | 59 | ||
| Did not participate in Editions 21-24 | ||||||||
| 25 | Rêve | "Still Dancing" | 2 | 89 | No Semi-Finals | |||
| 26 | London Grammar | "Lose Your Head" | 7 | 64 | ||||
| 27 | Felicia Lu | "Pay" | 1 | 114 | ||||
| 28 | Mathea | "Wollt dir nur sagen" | 18 | 41 | Automatic Qualifier | |||
| 29 | Babet | "Third Eye" | 12 | 58 | No Semi-Finals | |||
| 30 | Sasha Miller | "Smoke Me" | 2 | 108 | ||||
| 31 | VADÁ | "Бирюзовая" | 5 | 113 | ||||
| 32 | Normandie | "Holy Water" | 2 | 84 | ||||
Countries
These are all the countries skanyone has ever claimed.
| Country | Amount |
|---|---|
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 2 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 |
Languages
These are all the languages that have been used in Simon’s claimed entries.
| Language | Amount |
|---|---|
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 7 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 |
National Finals
Skanyone has not conducted a national final in Legacy Melodia.