TNG: Difference between revisions
| (51 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = TNG | | name = TNG | ||
| profilepic = TNG.jpeg | | profilepic = TNG.jpeg | ||
| participated = | | participated = 21 | ||
| firsttime = [[Season 1]] | | firsttime = [[Season 1]] | ||
| highest = 3rd | | highest = 3rd in Grand Final; Season 7 and Season 15 | ||
| lowest = | | lowest = 13th in Semi Final; Season 14, 18, 19 | ||
| participatedle = 28 times | | participatedle = 28 times | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
== RE:Melodia == | == RE:Melodia == | ||
'''TNG''' made his debut in the [[Season 1|first season]] of Melodia Song Contest Reimagined Era | '''TNG''' made his debut in the [[Season 1|first season]] of the Melodia Song Contest Reimagined Era. Since then, he has participated in every edition. | ||
His highest placement to date is 3rd with JAS’s “Winterherz” in [[Season 6|edition 6]] and Oskar Cyms’s “Caly czas” in [[Season 15|edition 15]]. His lowest recorded placement is with Sunday (1994)’s “Tired Boy” in [[Season 18|edition 18]] at 32nd, though he achieved similar non-qualifications in the semi finals of [[Season 14|edition 14]] and [[Season 19|edition 19]]. His average placement as of edition 21 is 14.15, placing him in the 27.5 percentile of scores compared to other participants. | |||
=== Countries & Languages === | |||
These are all the countries and languages TNG has ever claimed or used. | |||
<div style=display:inline-grid> | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Country | |||
! scope="col"| Amount | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of American Samoa.svg|20x20px]] American Samoa | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|20x20px]] Argentina | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|20x20px]] Brazil | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20x20px]] Canada | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|20x20px]] Chile | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of China.svg|20x20px]] China | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Denmark.svg|20x20px]] Denmark | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20x20px]] Germany | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of India.svg|20x20px]] India | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20x20px]] Japan | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|20x20px]] Malaysia | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of New Zealand.svg|20x20px]] New Zealand | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Norfolk Island.svg|20x20px]] Norfolk Islands | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|20x20px]] North Korea | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Pakistan.svg|20x20px]] Pakistan | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Palestine.svg|20x20px]] Palestine | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Poland.svg|20x20px]] Poland | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20x20px]] Sweden | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Taiwan.svg|20x20px]] Taiwan | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style=display:inline-grid> | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Language | |||
! scope="col"| Amount | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|20x20px]] Arabic | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of United States.svg|20x20px]] English | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 12 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20x20px]] German | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|20x20px]] Japanese | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20x20px]] Korean | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Poland.svg|20x20px]] Polish | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Spain.svg|20x20px]] Spanish | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 2 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20x20px]] Swedish | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="vertical-align:top;" rowspan="1"| [[File:Flag of Pakistan.svg|20x20px]] Urdu | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
=== Results === | === Results === | ||
| Line 110: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 10|10]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 10|10]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Grenada.svg|20x20px]] | | [[File:Flag of Grenada.svg|20x20px]] Saint George's | ||
| [[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|20x20px]] Nigeria | | [[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|20x20px]] Nigeria | ||
| Connie Constance | | Connie Constance | ||
| Line 118: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 11|11]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 11|11]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|20x20px]] | | [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|20x20px]] Rio de Janeiro | ||
| [[File:Flag of Estonia.svg|20x20px]] Estonia | | [[File:Flag of Estonia.svg|20x20px]] Estonia | ||
| Night Tapes | | Night Tapes | ||
| " | | "loner" | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 4 | | style="text-align:center;"| 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 123 | | style="text-align:center;"| 123 | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 90 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 12|12]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 12|12]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|20x20px]] | | [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|20x20px]] Lisbon | ||
| [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20x20px]] Sweden | | [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20x20px]] Sweden | ||
| Junior Brielle | | Junior Brielle | ||
| Line 132: | Line 239: | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 20 | | style="text-align:center;"| 20 | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 61 | | style="text-align:center;"| 61 | ||
| colspan="2" align="center" style="background: #94ff80;" | <small>Automatic Qualifier</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 13|13]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 13|13]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20x20px]] | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|20x20px]] Munich | ||
| [[File:Flag of Palestine.svg|20x20px]] Palestine | | [[File:Flag of Palestine.svg|20x20px]] Palestine | ||
| Elyanna | | Elyanna | ||
| Line 140: | Line 248: | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6 | | style="text-align:center;"| 6 | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 106 | | style="text-align:center;"| 106 | ||
| style="background:gold; font-weight:bold; text-align:center;"| 1 | |||
| style="background:gold; font-weight:bold; text-align:center;"| 111 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 14|14]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 14|14]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20x20px]] | | [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20x20px]] Stockholm | ||
| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|20x20px]] Brazil | | [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|20x20px]] Brazil | ||
| ÀIYÉ | | ÀIYÉ | ||
| "DIABLO XV" | | "DIABLO XV" | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| | | colspan="2" style="color: #6e6e6e; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not Qualify</small> | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| | | style="text-align:center; background: #FFCCCB;"| 13 | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: #FFCCCB;"| 47 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- style="background:#c96" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 15|15]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Gibraltar.svg|20x20px]] Gibraltar | |||
| [[File:Flag of Poland.svg|20x20px]] Poland | |||
| Oskar Cyms | |||
| "Caly czas" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 135 | |||
| style="background:silver; text-align:center;"| 2 | |||
| style="background:silver; text-align:center;"| 105 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 16|16]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20x20px]] Seoul | |||
=== | | [[File:Flag of Taiwan.svg|20x20px]] Taiwan | ||
| Wisp | |||
| "Sword" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 126 | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background: #94ff80;" | <small>Automatic Qualifier</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- style="background:#FFCCCB" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 17|17]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20x20px]] Montreal | |||
| [[File:Flag of China.svg|20x20px]] China | |||
| BaishaJaws | |||
| "The Eye" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 26 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 23 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 18|18]] | |||
| | | [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|20x20px]] Coimbra | ||
| [[File:Flag of American Samoa.svg|20x20px]] American Samoa | |||
| Sunday (1994) | |||
| "Tired Boy" | |||
| colspan="2" style="color: #6e6e6e; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not Qualify</small> | |||
| style="text-align:center; background: #FFCCCB;"| 13 | |||
| style="text-align:center; background: #FFCCCB;"| 43 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 19|19]] | |||
| | | [[File:Flag of Uganda.svg|20x20px]] Kampala | ||
| [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|20x20px]] North Korea | |||
| Song Sohee | |||
| "Ganggangsullae" | |||
| colspan="2" style="color: #6e6e6e; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" |<small>Did not Qualify</small> | |||
| style="text-align:center; background: #FFCCCB;"| 13 | |||
| style="text-align:center; background: #FFCCCB;"| 45 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 20|20]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|20x20px]] Malacca | |||
| [[File:Flag of Pakistan.svg|20x20px]] Pakistan | |||
| Meesha Shafi | |||
| "Rajkumari" | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 17 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 79 | |||
| style="background:#c96; text-align:center;"| 3 | |||
| style="background:#c96; text-align:center;"| 102 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Season 21|21]] | |||
| | | [[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|20x20px]] Kaunas | ||
| | | [[File:Flag of Denmark.svg|20x20px]] Denmark | ||
| Spleen United | |||
| | | "Days of Thunder" | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 226: | Line 331: | ||
== Legacy Melodia == | == Legacy Melodia == | ||
'''TNG''' | '''TNG''' served as the owner of Legacy Media and made his debut in the [[Edition 1|first]] edition of Melodia Song Contest. | ||
Across the 28 seasons in which he participated, TNG secured one victory in [[Edition 26|Season 26]] with the song “POP!” by Adanna Duru. Other notable results include a 2nd place finish in [[Edition 24|Season 24]] with Josie Man’s “unbreak ur heart,” as well as 3rd place finishes in [[Edition 3|Season 3]] and [[Edition 14|Season 14]] with Bea Miller’s “Fire N’ Gold” and Lanberry’s “Tracę,” respectively. His lowest result, 16th in the Semi Final of [[Edition 31|Season 31]] with Crying Vessel’s “Killing Time,” marked the only occasion in Legacy Melodia history where he did not qualify for the Grand Final. Overall, he achieved an average placement of 10.64 across all contests. | |||
TNG was known | TNG was initially known for frequently claiming the United States and Switzerland in the early years of Melodia Legacy. However, his selections later broadened to include entries from other regions of the world as noted by his unique list of countries. | ||
TNG withdrew from [[Edition 17|Season 17]] to [[Edition 20|Season 20]] due to personal circumstances. | TNG withdrew from [[Edition 17|Season 17]] to [[Edition 20|Season 20]] due to personal circumstances. | ||
=== Results === | === Results === | ||
Latest revision as of 21:05, 28 November 2025
RE:Melodia
TNG made his debut in the first season of the Melodia Song Contest Reimagined Era. Since then, he has participated in every edition.
His highest placement to date is 3rd with JAS’s “Winterherz” in edition 6 and Oskar Cyms’s “Caly czas” in edition 15. His lowest recorded placement is with Sunday (1994)’s “Tired Boy” in edition 18 at 32nd, though he achieved similar non-qualifications in the semi finals of edition 14 and edition 19. His average placement as of edition 21 is 14.15, placing him in the 27.5 percentile of scores compared to other participants.
Countries & Languages
These are all the countries and languages TNG has ever claimed or used.
| Language | Amount |
|---|---|
| 1 | |
| 12 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 2 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 |
Results
| Season | Country | Artist | Song | Grand Final | Semi-Final | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | City | Place | Points | Place | Points | |||
| 01 | Stacey Ryan | "Over Tonight" | 7 | 57 | No Semi-Finals | |||
| 02 | Harper Finn | "Dance Away These Days" | 8 | 70 | ||||
| 03 | yunè pinku | "Fai Fighter" | 17 | 44 | ||||
| 04 | Anly | "Karanokokoro" | 11 | 51 | ||||
| 05 | Magdalena Bay | "Killshot" | 6 | 83 | ||||
| 06 | JAS | "Winterherz" | 3 | 98 | ||||
| 07 | mehro | "like you're god" | 19 | 46 | ||||
| 08 | Alex Anwandter | "Gaucho" | 14 | 54 | ||||
| 09 | chevy | "Hope is the Thing With Feathers" | 20 | 46 | ||||
| 10 | Connie Constance | "Till The World's Awake" | 6 | 89 | ||||
| 11 | Night Tapes | "loner" | 4 | 123 | 4 | 90 | ||
| 12 | Junior Brielle | "Bast i Sverige" | 20 | 61 | Automatic Qualifier | |||
| 13 | Elyanna | "Yabn El Eh" | 6 | 106 | 1 | 111 | ||
| 14 | ÀIYÉ | "DIABLO XV" | Did not Qualify | 13 | 47 | |||
| 15 | Oskar Cyms | "Caly czas" | 3 | 135 | 2 | 105 | ||
| 16 | Wisp | "Sword" | 4 | 126 | Automatic Qualifier | |||
| 17 | BaishaJaws | "The Eye" | 26 | 23 | ||||
| 18 | Sunday (1994) | "Tired Boy" | Did not Qualify | 13 | 43 | |||
| 19 | Song Sohee | "Ganggangsullae" | Did not Qualify | 13 | 45 | |||
| 20 | Meesha Shafi | "Rajkumari" | 17 | 79 | 3 | 102 | ||
| 21 | Spleen United | "Days of Thunder" | ||||||
Legacy Melodia
TNG served as the owner of Legacy Media and made his debut in the first edition of Melodia Song Contest.
Across the 28 seasons in which he participated, TNG secured one victory in Season 26 with the song “POP!” by Adanna Duru. Other notable results include a 2nd place finish in Season 24 with Josie Man’s “unbreak ur heart,” as well as 3rd place finishes in Season 3 and Season 14 with Bea Miller’s “Fire N’ Gold” and Lanberry’s “Tracę,” respectively. His lowest result, 16th in the Semi Final of Season 31 with Crying Vessel’s “Killing Time,” marked the only occasion in Legacy Melodia history where he did not qualify for the Grand Final. Overall, he achieved an average placement of 10.64 across all contests.
TNG was initially known for frequently claiming the United States and Switzerland in the early years of Melodia Legacy. However, his selections later broadened to include entries from other regions of the world as noted by his unique list of countries.
TNG withdrew from Season 17 to Season 20 due to personal circumstances.
Results
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | United States | OneRepublic | "I Lived" | 7 | 58 | No Semi-Finals | ||
| 02 | United States | ODESZA ft. Zyra | "Say My Name" | 6 | 72 | |||
| 03 | United States | Bea Miller | "Fire N' Gold" | 3 | 70 | |||
| 04 | United States | Ruelle ft. Fleurie | "Carry You" | 8 | 63 | |||
| 05 | Switzerland | Kadebostany | "Mind If I Stay" | 12 | 72 | 3 | 74 | |
| 06 | Switzerland | Kaltehand & Nat Waters | "Stay" | 4 | 110 | 2 | 68 | |
| 07 | Switzerland | BOY | "Fear" | 4 | 84 | 5 | 50 | |
| 08 | Finland | The Rasmus | "Something In The Dark" | 13 | 65 | Automatic Qualifier | ||
| 09 | Austria | Hunger | "Your Shirt Your Dress" | 18 | 57 | 2 | 76 | |
| 10 | Macedonia | Lozano | "Kilometri" | 5 | 105 | 8 | 45 | |
| 11 | Switzerland | Kunz | "Bla Bla Bla" | 12 | 72 | Automatic Qualifier | ||
| 12 | Denmark | June Is A Band | "A Little Messed Up" | 9 | 85 | 8 | 64 | |
| 13 | Poland | Daria Zawiałow | "Szarówka" | 13 | 73 | 2 | 77 | |
| 14 | Poland | Lanberry | "Tracę" | 3 | 101 | 2 | 80 | |
| 15 | Taiwan | Erika | "Swan Story" | 16 | 52 | No Semi-Finals | ||
| 16 | Belgium | Lost Frequencies | "Rise" | 17 | 41 | |||
| 21 | China | Ronghao Li | "Sparrow" | 7 | 61 | |||
| 22 | Australia | The Shang | "All For Show" | 11 | 29 | |||
| 23 | Japan | 5次完BOY | "7次元GIRLは猫背" | 12 | 43 | |||
| 24 | Hong Kong | Josie Man | "unbreak ur heart" | 2 | 77 | |||
| 25 | Mongolia | Becca | "LEOMINI" | 4 | 72 | |||
| 26 | Nigeria | Adanna Duru | "POP!" | 1 | 93 | |||
| 27 | Nigeria | Omah Lay | "soso" | 12 | 45 | Host Country | ||
| 28 | India | ASHWARYA | "Psycho" | 23 | 32 | No Semi-Finals | ||
| 29 | China | ZANI | "Half-hearted" | 11 | 59 | |||
| 30 | Argentina | SoxFa | "Quiero Que Vuelvas" | 23 | 37 | |||
| 31 | United States | Crying Vessel | "Killing Time" | Did not Qualify | 16th | 42 | ||
| 32 | Cuba | DEZI | "Panic" | 8 | 64 | No Semi-Finals | ||
Countries
These are all the countries TNG has ever claimed.
Languages
These are all the languages that have been used in TNG's claimed entries.
| Language | Amount |
|---|---|
| 18 | |
| 3 | |
| 2 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 |