Canada: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Added their participations since Season 7.) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20px|border]] '''Canada''' first participated in [[Season 1]] of Melodia Song Contest and have participated a total of | [[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20px|border]] '''Canada''' first participated in [[Season 1]] of Melodia Song Contest and have participated a total of 3 times. Their first victory in the competition was in [[Season 16]], when '''Kiesza''' represented the country with their song '''"Dancing and Crying"''', breaking the record for highest point total with 209 points, even higher than the previous record of 159 points set in [[Season 14]]. | ||
==Participations== | ==Participations== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| "The Bar Is On The Floor" | | "The Bar Is On The Floor" | ||
| Alex Porat | | Alex Porat | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 79 | | 79 | ||
| align="center" colspan="2" rowspan="2" bgcolor="#BFBFBF"|<small>No Semi-Finals</small> | | align="center" colspan="2" rowspan="2" bgcolor="#BFBFBF"|<small>No Semi-Finals</small> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Season 7|07]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Türkiye.svg|20x20px]] Istanbul | |||
| lozzol | |||
| "MTL me déteste" | |||
| Lydia Képinski | |||
| 7 | |||
| 69 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" | <small> Did Not Participate in [[Season 8]]-[[Season 9]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 10|10]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Grenada.svg|20px|border]] St. George's | |||
| paldosreal.sss | |||
| "Ice Cream" | |||
| Jeon Somi | |||
| 7 | |||
| 72 | |||
| align="center" colspan="2" rowspan="1" bgcolor="#BFBFBF"|<small>No Semi-Finals</small> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" | <small> Did Not Participate in [[Season 11]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 12|12]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|20px|border]] Lisbon | |||
| sandernl | |||
| "More Than My Mind" | |||
| ELIO | |||
| 8 | |||
| 97 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 1 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 114 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" | <small> Did Not Participate in [[Season 13]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 14|14]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|20px|border]] Stockholm | |||
| whothehellisorestis | |||
| "BLIND" | |||
| Alex Sampson | |||
| 17 | |||
| 82 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 2 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 95 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 15|15]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Gibraltar.svg|20px|border]] Gibraltar | |||
| lozzal | |||
| "Cours, Cora, cours" | |||
| Lou-Adriane Cassidy | |||
| 21 | |||
| 60 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 6 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 73 | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background: gold" | |||
| [[Season 16|16]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|20px|border]] Seoul | |||
| jita26televisi | |||
| "Dancing and Crying" | |||
| Kiesza | |||
| 1 | |||
| 209 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 145 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 17|17]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Canada.svg|20px|border]] Montreal | |||
| jita26televisi | |||
| "L'Amerique Pleure" | |||
| Les Cowboys Fringants | |||
| 24 | |||
| 32 | |||
| colspan="2" style="background: #99FF99; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" | <small> Host Country | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 18|18]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|20px|border]] Coimbra | |||
| zakrusta | |||
| "Biblical Love" | |||
| Flower Face | |||
| 9 | |||
| 94 | |||
| colspan="2" style="background: #99FF99; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" | <small> Auto Qualifier | |||
|- | |||
| [[Season 19|19]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Uganda.svg|20px|border]] Kampala | |||
| drehspiessfleisch_im_brot | |||
| "wish i was a robot" | |||
| LØLØ | |||
| 6 | |||
| 120 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 5 | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffdc97 | 91 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" style="background: #DCDCDC; color: grey; vertical-align: middle; text-align:center;" | <small> Did Not Participate in [[Season 20]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:56, 6 November 2025
Canada first participated in Season 1 of Melodia Song Contest and have participated a total of 3 times. Their first victory in the competition was in Season 16, when Kiesza represented the country with their song "Dancing and Crying", breaking the record for highest point total with 209 points, even higher than the previous record of 159 points set in Season 14.
Participations
| Edition | Delegation | Song | Artist | Grand Final | Semi-Finals | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | Location | Place | Points | Place | Points | |||
| 01 | TNG | "Over Tonight" | Stacey Ryan | 8 | 57 | No Semi-Finals | ||
| Did Not Participate, Season 2-Season 5 | ||||||||
| 06 | ctys0n | "The Bar Is On The Floor" | Alex Porat | 6 | 79 | No Semi-Finals | ||
| 07 | lozzol | "MTL me déteste" | Lydia Képinski | 7 | 69 | |||
| Did Not Participate in Season 8-Season 9 | ||||||||
| 10 | paldosreal.sss | "Ice Cream" | Jeon Somi | 7 | 72 | No Semi-Finals | ||
| Did Not Participate in Season 11 | ||||||||
| 12 | sandernl | "More Than My Mind" | ELIO | 8 | 97 | 1 | 114 | |
| Did Not Participate in Season 13 | ||||||||
| 14 | whothehellisorestis | "BLIND" | Alex Sampson | 17 | 82 | 2 | 95 | |
| 15 | lozzal | "Cours, Cora, cours" | Lou-Adriane Cassidy | 21 | 60 | 6 | 73 | |
| 16 | jita26televisi | "Dancing and Crying" | Kiesza | 1 | 209 | 1 | 145 | |
| 17 | jita26televisi | "L'Amerique Pleure" | Les Cowboys Fringants | 24 | 32 | Host Country | ||
| 18 | zakrusta | "Biblical Love" | Flower Face | 9 | 94 | Auto Qualifier | ||
| 19 | drehspiessfleisch_im_brot | "wish i was a robot" | LØLØ | 6 | 120 | 5 | 91 | |
| Did Not Participate in Season 20 | ||||||||