Season 10: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox melodia|name=Melodia: Season 10|logo=MLD10.png|year-held=2024|slogan=Reverse Your Fate!|venue=National Cricket Stadium|participatingamount=26|debutants=|winnerartist=20px|border TBD|winnersong=20px|border TBD|next=Season 11|previous=Season 9|legend={{MapLegend}}|map=}} '''Season 10''' of Melodia Song Contest was hosted in border|20x20px '''St. George's, Grenada'''. The win...") |
|||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox melodia|name=Melodia: Season 10|logo=MLD10.png|year-held=2024|slogan=Reverse Your Fate!|venue=National Cricket Stadium|participatingamount=26|debutants=|winnerartist=[[File:Flag of | {{Infobox melodia|name=Melodia: Season 10|logo=MLD10.png|year-held=2024|slogan=Reverse Your Fate!|venue=National Cricket Stadium|participatingamount=26|debutants=|winnerartist=[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|20px|border]] Alexia Evellyn|winnersong=[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|20px|border]] "Savage Daughters"|next=[[Season 11]]|previous=[[Season 9]]|legend={{MapLegend}}|map=}} | ||
'''Season 10''' of Melodia Song Contest was hosted in [[File:Flag of Grenada.svg|border|20x20px]] '''St. George's, Grenada'''. The winning country was [[File:Flag of | '''Season 10''' of Melodia Song Contest was hosted in [[File:Flag of Grenada.svg|border|20x20px]] '''St. George's, Grenada'''. The winning country was [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|border|20x20px]] '''Brazil''', represented by '''Alexia Evellyn''' with their song '''"Savage Daughters"'''. They scored a total of '''116''' points in the Grand Final. The runner-up was [[File:Flag of Guam.svg|border|20x20px]] '''Guam''' with '''111''' points. | ||
== Information == | == Information == | ||
The format of the competition consisted of 1 live show, only consisting of a grand final. The winner of the edition is decided solely by the participants of the edition, as there is no televote. | |||
== Participating Countries == | == Participating Countries == | ||
| Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
|"Caught It" | |"Caught It" | ||
|VOILÀ, Chrissy Costanza, Against the Current | |VOILÀ, Chrissy Costanza, Against the Current | ||
|English | |[[Wikipedia:English Language|English]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Argentina]] | |[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Argentina]] | ||
|lozzol | |lozzol | ||
|TVP | |TVP | ||
|" | |"Scaryhot" | ||
|TAICHU | |TAICHU | ||
|Spanish | |English, [[Wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Bosnia & Herzegovina]] | |[[File:Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Bosnia & Herzegovina]] | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|"Madjionicar" | |"Madjionicar" | ||
|Mile Kitić | |Mile Kitić | ||
|Serbian | |[[Wikipedia:Serbian language|Serbian]] | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;" | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Brazil]] | |[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Brazil]] | ||
|twan7047 | |twan7047 | ||
|TV | |TV Brasil | ||
|"Savage Daughters" | |"Savage Daughters" | ||
|Alexia Evellyn | |Alexia Evellyn | ||
| Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|paldosreal.sss | |paldosreal.sss | ||
|CBC | |CBC | ||
| | |"Ice Cream" | ||
| | |Jeon Somi | ||
| | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Czechia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Czechia]] | |[[File:Flag of Czechia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Czechia]] | ||
| Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
|"Paravany" | |"Paravany" | ||
|Slza | |Slza | ||
|Czech | |[[Wikipedia:Czech language|Czech]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|border|20x20px]] [[France]] | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|border|20x20px]] [[France]] | ||
|jesuisunepoubelle | |jesuisunepoubelle | ||
| | |France Télévisions | ||
|"De couleurs vives" | |"De couleurs vives" | ||
|Zaz | |Zaz | ||
|French | |[[Wikipedia:French language|French]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Gabon]] | |[[File:Flag of Gabon.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Gabon]] | ||
|toniaczka | |toniaczka | ||
|RTG | |RTG | ||
| | |"Ça vient du G4" | ||
| | |Bianka | ||
| | |French | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | |[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Germany]] | ||
|haepuff | |haepuff | ||
| | |NDR | ||
| | |"Kiss Me Slow" | ||
| | |Vanès | ||
| | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Greece.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Greece]] | |[[File:Flag of Greece.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Greece]] | ||
|whothehellisorestis | |whothehellisorestis | ||
|ERT | |ERT | ||
| | |"Anisopedi disko" <small>(Ανισόπεδη Ντίσκο)</small> | ||
| | |Pan Pan, Kaliopi Mitropoulou | ||
| | |[[Wikipedia:Greek language|Greek]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Grenada.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Grenada]] | |[[File:Flag of Grenada.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Grenada]] | ||
|blueythesharkie | |blueythesharkie | ||
|GBN | |GBN, CBU | ||
| | |"Rush" | ||
| | |Roses Gabor | ||
| | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Guam.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Guam]] | |[[File:Flag of Guam.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Guam]] | ||
|chromiliaghaztic | |chromiliaghaztic | ||
| | |KGTV | ||
|"Cheerleader" | |"Cheerleader" | ||
|Porter Robinson | |Porter Robinson | ||
| Line 100: | Line 101: | ||
|[[File:Flag of Guernsey.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Guernsey]] | |[[File:Flag of Guernsey.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Guernsey]] | ||
|valentinomore | |valentinomore | ||
|BBC | |BBC | ||
|"45 Degrees" | |"45 Degrees" | ||
| | |Laurel | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 111: | ||
|"Vieną Meilę" | |"Vieną Meilę" | ||
|Justinas Jarutis | |Justinas Jarutis | ||
|Lithuanian | |[[Wikipedia:Lithuanian language|Lithuanian]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Malaysia]] | |[[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Malaysia]] | ||
| Line 116: | Line 117: | ||
|RTM | |RTM | ||
|"Messy Girl" | |"Messy Girl" | ||
| | |Claudia | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 123: | ||
|wither2706 | |wither2706 | ||
|AVROTROS | |AVROTROS | ||
| | |"Head Held High" | ||
| | |Sera | ||
| | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Nigeria]] | |[[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Nigeria]] | ||
| Line 132: | Line 133: | ||
|Connie Constance | |Connie Constance | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of North Macedonia.svg|border|20x20px]] [[North Macedonia]] | |||
|besnikdesc | |||
|MRT | |||
|"Tie oci" | |||
|Ivona Jo | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Macedonian language|Macedonian]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Norway.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Norway]] | |[[File:Flag of Norway.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Norway]] | ||
|spiritsarehere | |spiritsarehere | ||
|NRK | |NRK | ||
| | |"Dans Med Meg" | ||
| | |Tigergutt101 | ||
| | |[[Wikipedia:Norwegian language|Norwegian]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Philippines]] | |[[File:Flag of Philippines.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Philippines]] | ||
|jceurovisionfan1996 | |jceurovisionfan1996 | ||
| | |ABS-CBN | ||
|"12:51" | |"12:51" | ||
|Krissy & Ericka | |Krissy & Ericka | ||
| Line 150: | Line 158: | ||
|rossoreo | |rossoreo | ||
|KBS | |KBS | ||
| | |"Can't Control Myself" | ||
| | |Taeyeon | ||
| | |[[Wikipedia:Korean language|Korean]]<ref name="kr">Contains lines in English</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Sweden]] | |[[File:Flag of Sweden.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Sweden]] | ||
| Line 163: | Line 171: | ||
|[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Switzerland]] | |[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|border|20x20px]] [[Switzerland]] | ||
|eternal2 | |eternal2 | ||
| | |SRG SSR | ||
|"Torn" | |||
|Milune | |||
|" | |||
| | |||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 191: | Line 192: | ||
|[[File:Flag of United States Virgin Islands.svg|border|20x20px]] [[US Virgin Islands]] | |[[File:Flag of United States Virgin Islands.svg|border|20x20px]] [[US Virgin Islands]] | ||
|skanyone | |skanyone | ||
| | |WSVI | ||
| | |"People I Don't Like" | ||
| | |UPSAHL | ||
| | |English | ||
|} | |||
== Scoreboards == | |||
=== Grand Final === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Draw | |||
!Country | |||
!Song | |||
!Artist | |||
!Place | |||
!Points | |||
|-style="font-weight: bold; background: gold;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |01 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Brazil.svg|border|20x20px]] Brazil | |||
|"Savage Daughters" | |||
|Alexia Evelyn | |||
| 1 | |||
| 116 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |02 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Gabon.svg|border|20x20px]] Gabon | |||
|"Ça vient du G4" | |||
|Bianka | |||
| 10 | |||
| 61 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |03 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Switzerland.svg|border|20x20px]] Switzerland | |||
|"Torn" | |||
|Milune | |||
| 11 | |||
| 57 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |04 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_France.svg|border|20x20px]] France | |||
|"De couleurs vives" | |||
|Zaz | |||
| 9 | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |05 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Guernsey.svg|border|20x20px]] Guernsey | |||
|"45 Degress" | |||
|Laurel | |||
| 20 | |||
| 41 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |06 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Greece.svg|border|20x20px]] Greece | |||
|"Anisopedi disko" | |||
|Pan Pan, Kaliopi Mitropoulou | |||
| 24 | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |07 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_American_Samoa.svg|border|20x20px]] American Samoa | |||
|"Caught It" | |||
|VOILÀ, Chrissy Costanza, Against the Current | |||
| 5 | |||
| 93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |08 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_United States Virgin Islands.svg|border|20x20px]] US Virgin Islands | |||
|"People I Don't Like" | |||
|UPSAHL | |||
| 12 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |09 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_United_States.svg|border|20x20px]] United States | |||
|"What If You Change? " | |||
|The Wldlfe | |||
| 21 | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |10 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Lithuania.svg|border|20x20px]] Lithuania | |||
|"Vieną Meilę" | |||
|Justinas Jarutis | |||
| 15 | |||
| 46 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |11 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_North_Macedonia.svg|border|20x20px]] North Macedonia | |||
|"Tie oci" | |||
|Ivona Jo | |||
| 13 | |||
| 52 | |||
|-style="background: silver;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |12 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Guam.svg|border|20x20px]] Guam | |||
|"Cheerleader" | |||
|Porter Robinson | |||
| 2 | |||
| 111 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |13 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Germany.svg|border|20x20px]] Germany | |||
|"Kiss Me Slow" | |||
|Vanès | |||
| 8 | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |14 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Norway.svg|border|20x20px]] Norway | |||
|"Dans Med Meg" | |||
|Tigergutt101 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |15 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Sweden.svg|border|20x20px]] Sweden | |||
|"Bliss" | |||
|Yung Lean, FKA twigs | |||
| 16 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |16 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_South Korea.svg|border|20x20px]] South Korea | |||
|"Can't Help Myself" | |||
|Taeyeon | |||
| 17 | |||
| 45 | |||
|-style="background: #c96;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |17 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_United_Kingdom.svg|border|20x20px]] United Kingdom | |||
|"Bored" | |||
|Talia Mar | |||
| 3 | |||
| 97 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |18 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Czechia.svg|border|20x20px]] Czechia | |||
|"Paravany" | |||
|Slza | |||
| 22 | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |19 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Netherlands.svg|border|20x20px]] Netherlands | |||
|"Head Held High" | |||
|Sera | |||
| 14 | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |20 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Grenada.svg|border|20x20px]] Grenada | |||
|"Rush" | |||
|Roses Gabor | |||
| 25 | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |21 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Bosnia_and_Herzegovina.svg|border|20x20px]] Bosnia and Herzegovina | |||
|"Madjionicar" | |||
|Mile Kitić | |||
| 18 | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |22 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Canada.svg|border|20x20px]] Canada | |||
|"Ice Cream" | |||
|Jeon Somi | |||
| 7 | |||
| 72 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |23 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Isle_of_Man.svg|border|20x20px]] Isle of Man | |||
|"Messy Girl" | |||
|Claudia | |||
| 19 | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |24 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Nigeria.svg|border|20x20px]] Nigeria | |||
|"Till the World's Awake" | |||
|Connie Constance | |||
| 6 | |||
| 89 | |||
|-style="background:#fe8080;" | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |25 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Philippines.svg|border|20x20px]] Philippines | |||
|"12:51" | |||
|Krissy & Ericka | |||
| 26 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |26 | |||
|[[File:Flag_of_Argentina.svg|border|20x20px]] Argentina | |||
|"Scaryhot" | |||
|TAICHU | |||
| 4 | |||
| 93 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:02, 11 May 2025
Season 10 of Melodia Song Contest was hosted in
St. George's, Grenada. The winning country was
Brazil, represented by Alexia Evellyn with their song "Savage Daughters". They scored a total of 116 points in the Grand Final. The runner-up was
Guam with 111 points.
Information
The format of the competition consisted of 1 live show, only consisting of a grand final. The winner of the edition is decided solely by the participants of the edition, as there is no televote.
Participating Countries
These broadcasters have confirmed their countries participation.
| Country | Broadcaster | Song | Artist | Language | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| kasvi004 | KVZK-TV | "Caught It" | VOILÀ, Chrissy Costanza, Against the Current | English | |
| lozzol | TVP | "Scaryhot" | TAICHU | English, Spanish | |
| erminofernandes | BHRT | "Madjionicar" | Mile Kitić | Serbian | |
| twan7047 | TV Brasil | "Savage Daughters" | Alexia Evellyn | English | |
| paldosreal.sss | CBC | "Ice Cream" | Jeon Somi | English | |
| thejendyz | ČT | "Paravany" | Slza | Czech | |
| jesuisunepoubelle | France Télévisions | "De couleurs vives" | Zaz | French | |
| toniaczka | RTG | "Ça vient du G4" | Bianka | French | |
| haepuff | NDR | "Kiss Me Slow" | Vanès | English | |
| whothehellisorestis | ERT | "Anisopedi disko" (Ανισόπεδη Ντίσκο) | Pan Pan, Kaliopi Mitropoulou | Greek | |
| blueythesharkie | GBN, CBU | "Rush" | Roses Gabor | English | |
| chromiliaghaztic | KGTV | "Cheerleader" | Porter Robinson | English | |
| valentinomore | BBC | "45 Degrees" | Laurel | English | |
| riardukas | LRT | "Vieną Meilę" | Justinas Jarutis | Lithuanian | |
| ctys0n | RTM | "Messy Girl" | Claudia | English | |
| wither2706 | AVROTROS | "Head Held High" | Sera | English | |
| TNG | NTA | "Till The World's Awake" | Connie Constance | English | |
| besnikdesc | MRT | "Tie oci" | Ivona Jo | Macedonian | |
| spiritsarehere | NRK | "Dans Med Meg" | Tigergutt101 | Norwegian | |
| jceurovisionfan1996 | ABS-CBN | "12:51" | Krissy & Ericka | English | |
| rossoreo | KBS | "Can't Control Myself" | Taeyeon | Korean[1] | |
| pungkw | SVT | "Bliss" | Yung Lean, FKA twigs | English | |
| eternal2 | SRG SSR | "Torn" | Milune | English | |
| suppacoo | BBC | "Bored" | Talia Mar | English | |
| sandernl | NBC | "What If You Change?" | The Wldlfe | English | |
| skanyone | WSVI | "People I Don't Like" | UPSAHL | English | |
Scoreboards
Grand Final
- ↑ Contains lines in English